"The friends are eating the cookies."

Translation:Οι φίλοι τρώνε τα μπισκότα.

November 3, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SrDeBenedetto

I know it was a wrong answer " Οι πάπιες τρων τα cookies." but I noticed that the word "cookies" was not written with the Greek alphabet, do certain loan words retain the Latin Alphabet when written in Greek sentences?


troll1995

In formal written Greek, you should not use Latin script. On the internet (which is informal), if you search some cookies recipes you will find either cookies or κούκις. This happens with very small part of loanwords, though. One would never say "Το computer μου¨" αλλά "Το κομπιούτερ μου" etc.


PierroMari

Why is the word "κουλουρακια" not an acceptable substitute for cookies? Every grandmother offers you a κουλουρακι, not a μπισκοτο. Or is that considered a regional thing?


Ofelia239813

In earlier exercise, an answer was marked incorrect for not using τις before the noun εφημερίδες object of an action διαβάζει. In this exercise, μπισκότα is the object of the τρώνε action, but there is not τις required. Is this because τα is the same case as τις but it doesn't suffer any change because of being neutral noun, or it depends on the verb?


IanShaw307655

What is the correct pronoun if the friends are mixed gender or unknown gender?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.