1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn không ghét tôi ư?"

"Bạn không ghét tôi ư?"

Translation:Don't you hate me?

November 3, 2016

17 Comments


LostinVN

I think in English it would be more natural to say ' You don't hate me, do you?'


jat1taap3wu4tou4

What's the meaning of «ư» ?


vngdhuyen

it's a question particle


Derkerland

"Good morning" " You don't hate me do you?" or when would this be used?


KflHZ

Ban cone get glue.... There is absolutely no tôi in that sentence. None.


PaulGerrar6

yeah .. I cannot hear tôi either.


Raveena316117

Is this used jokingly or in a serious way?


RyoutaYosh

Either. Just use it like how you do in English. I think "Bạn không ghét tôi à?" is more natural. "ư" has been out of date for decades.


BraveLeeFlea

I don't think you are correct. My Vietnamese wife says that "ư" is used to indicate a question, but it has a different inference to "khong". The question becomes a statement asking for confirmation rather than a simple question.

"Em yêu anh khong?" means "do you love me?"

"Em yêu anh ư ?" is more like "you love me, don't you?"

Whereas "à" is not used to indicate a question, instead it is used to show respect or deference.

I can ask a friend if they are well "anh khỏe không?" but my wife is quite assertive that when speaking to my father-in-law, for example, I must end the sentence with "à" - "Bố khỏe không à".

Also, I must add "à" after "Vâng" when answering a question from her parents with "yes" - "Vâng à Bố". It's about showing respect.

Apparently both are quite old-fashioned, or rather quite formal, but my wife feels that you yourself would earn more respect if you used these structures than if you didn't. They show you to be polite and respectful.


JenniferJo728845

Catch 22 again. Using preselected words, 'don't' is not available, only 'do'. But WRONG if you use it!!!


JenniferJo728845

After a struggle, Duo has marked me correct for the following: 'do not you hate me'.


CeeCeeSong

the words supplied for the put-together sentence were not all there, and not capitalized.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.