"Bạn không ghét tôi ư?"

Translation:Don't you hate me?

November 3, 2016

12 Comments


jat1taap3wu4tou4

What's the meaning of «ư» ?

November 14, 2016

vngdhuyen

it's a question particle

February 15, 2018

LostinVN

I think in English it would be more natural to say ' You don't hate me, do you?'

November 20, 2016

Derkerland

"Good morning" " You don't hate me do you?" or when would this be used?

January 24, 2018

JenniferJo728845

After a struggle, Duo has marked me correct for the following: 'do not you hate me'.

May 26, 2018

Raveena316117

Is this used jokingly or in a serious way?

November 3, 2016

RyoutaYosh

Either. Just use it like how you do in English. I think "Bạn không ghét tôi à?" is more natural. "ư" has been out of date for decades.

November 4, 2016

JenniferJo728845

Catch 22 again. Using preselected words, 'don't' is not available, only 'do'. But WRONG if you use it!!!

May 12, 2018

CeeCeeSong

the words supplied for the put-together sentence were not all there, and not capitalized.

June 11, 2018

Songve

"tôi ư" spoken like no other word I have heard thus far. " glue" best I can make out of it. Oh, well, maybe twenty or more times I will hear "tôi".

June 13, 2018

Songve

After twenty times I give up.

June 14, 2018

StewartMM

Yes, there should be a slow down button, and then a word bank. And no audio exercises at all until you've seen the construction in writing/reading first (like, how can you write down a phrase/word for an answer that you've never seen before??).

Introducing vocabulary you've never seen via audio exercises is really really REALLY bad form.

June 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.