1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn có một con rắn."

"Bạn một con rắn."

Translation:You have a snake.

November 3, 2016

15 Comments


LivxFerrari

Is that a euphemism

January 18, 2018

txttran

Shouldn't "You have one snake" also be accepted?

November 15, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

(classifier con) rắn

1) snake; serpent

From Middle Vietnamese rẳn, from Proto-Vietic p-səɲʔ, from Proto-Mon-Khmer (b)saɲʔ

Derived terms

rắn hổ mang (“cobra”)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%E1%BA%AFn

March 28, 2017

seabassman12

Does anyone know how the "r" is pronounced in Southern dialect? Google translate gives a "z" sound similar to the "d" and "gi" letters in Vietnamese, but I believe this is Northern dialect. Thanks

November 3, 2016

Stateofkinesis

It's pronounced like an "r", similar to English

October 9, 2017

Nghidung1

You are correct. R should be pronounce like r I English. Google gave a dialect sound for r. Which is not its true sound...

January 19, 2018

liuhsu

Rắn and 蚺(rán, meaning very big snake)from Chinese, are they the same word?

July 6, 2017

ydcok

They are not the same word, the Vietnamese "rắn" is derived from a Proto-Austroasiatic word, which is also the origin of the Khmer word "msanh" (the year of snake ). On the other hand, the Chinese word 蚺 was pronounced as "nhiêm" in Sino-Vietnamese.

December 10, 2017

eclairevoyant

no, the character used in Vietnamese is 虫 + 吝 combined together. 蚺 was never used in Vietnamese

November 2, 2017

Ben490867

The word translator suggested con could be a classifier or mean child. Does the sentence mean you have a baby snake?

July 24, 2018

vngdhuyen

"con" acts as a classifier for animals here. if you want to say a baby snake, you'll use con twice but with different meanings and usages: "con rắn con". the first con is once again a classifier for the head noun. the second is a descriptive word qualifying the head noun.

ps. please take note that descriptive words, like adjectives, usually come after the nouns they modify.

October 30, 2018

dangtu23112005

có chứ sao không có hhahahah

December 26, 2016

Ngoclinh07022006

yes

December 26, 2016

Ngoclinh07022006

yes

December 26, 2016

Ngoclinh07022006

tiyts

December 26, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.