1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή έχει ένα μήλο, αλλά είν…

"Αυτή έχει ένα μήλο, αλλά είναι πράσινο."

Translation:She has an apple, but it is green.

November 3, 2016

14 Comments


Hafizen

I take this sentence as clarifying that she in fact has an apple, only not the color that was expected by the interlocutor; hence the use of the conjunction αλλά. On the other hand, when a Spanish speaker states that a certain fruit is green, it means that said fruit is not yet ripe for eating. (El mango está verde./The mango is not yet ripe.) Is that also the case in Greek?


LeonidTere2

I join this tred) Does πράσινο mean also not ripe?


D_..
Mod
Plus

My first thought was that it's an apple of the green variety but you could also say this to indicate it's an apple that's not ripe yet. There's no context and the phrase works for either point you want to make.


PauloMuffato

Yes, it's like in portuguese.

Αυτή έχει ένα μήλο, αλλά δεν είναι ώτιμο She has an apple, but it is not ripe.

If the fruit color is representing its maturity, it could be Αυτή έχει ένα μήλο, αν και δεν είναι ακόμα κίτρινο She has an apple, though it is not yet yellow.


creyesm1992

It is possible to write πράσινη?


troll1995

The word μήλο is of neuter gender and adjectives describing it must also be neuter, so you have to use πράσινο. If you used πράσινη, which is the feminine form, then the reader of the sentence "Αυτή έχει ένα μήλο, αλλά είναι πράσινη" would understand "she has an apple, but she is green" which makes no sense.


AnCatDubh

WOO GREEN APPLES

GRANNY SMITH FTW


rsail

I wrote ενα μήλο without accent and DL warned that I had a typo.

Isn't ενα the same as ένα (similar to μια and μία?)


troll1995

Μια is one syllable (pronounced as mɲa) whereas Μία is two syllables (pronounced as mia). All two syllables words need an accent mark. :)


Hafizen

Is there a difference in meaning between μια and μία? Wordreference does not make a distinction.


jaye16

Surprisingly, that tiny word is two syllables so the accent is needed.


Daniel147471

Is it more common to say "αλλά" then "και"?

It do sound more informative to use "and", then "because"


dqphneee

actually "αλλά" means "but" and "και" means "and"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.