"Αυτή έχει ένα μήλο, αλλά είναι πράσινο."

Translation:She has an apple, but it is green.

November 3, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

WOO GREEN APPLES

GRANNY SMITH FTW

November 3, 2016

rsail

I wrote ενα μήλο without accent and DL warned that I had a typo.

Isn't ενα the same as ένα (similar to μια and μία?)

September 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Surprisingly, that tiny word is two syllables so the accent is needed.

September 30, 2018

troll1995

Μια is one syllable (pronounced as mɲa) whereas Μία is two syllables (pronounced as mia). All two syllables words need an accent mark. :)

September 30, 2018

Daniel147471

Is it more common to say "αλλά" then "και"?

It do sound more informative to use "and", then "because"

June 21, 2018

Daphne968310

actually "αλλά" means "but" and "και" means "and"

July 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.