"You are in the house with the father."

Translation:Du bist mit dem Vater im Haus.

February 11, 2013

10 Comments


Siddhartha_90

Why dem Haus? and not Das Haus? Vater is already in dative..

February 11, 2013

wataya

Why shouldn't you have two dative objects? 'in' is a two way preposition. In combination with 'sein', the dative is required.

February 11, 2013

JuanTorres16

Dative is when the noun is after a preposition, so "das" changes to "dem", and "in the house" is translated as "in dem Haus" = "im Haus" (in+dem= im). That's my opinion! PD: I hope you excuse me for my English, I'm not a native speaker :$. Grüße!

March 19, 2014

cadilhac

I'd have thought that bei was "better" than mit here. Opinions?

March 11, 2014

Hadedy1

bei dem vater is totally different Bei is used when you are staying at someone's place ich habe bei meinem Onkel geschlafen , oder zum beispiel gestern war ich bei meinem Freund ...USW don't hesitate to ask if anything is not clear

January 27, 2016

cadilhac

Taking for instance the PONS page for bei, the first example is bei wem hast du die letzte Nacht verbracht? with the meaning with whom… I understand the meaning of bei jmdm that you pointed at, at someone's place, but I'm not sure it's the only one.

January 27, 2016

pvinuelaar

Why not zu Hause instead of im Haus?

August 25, 2014

Shirouchan

zu Hause means "at home" and not "in the house"

September 2, 2014

Hadedy1

I believe it should be ( Zu hause ) , I have reached the B1 Stuffe in Goethe Institut and that's how we learned it and that's how I see it anywhere in books and novels

January 27, 2016

TroyDoby

du bist mit dem Vater im Hause Why would this not have the dative "e"?

July 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.