1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The spider and the cat are g…

"The spider and the cat are gray."

Translation:Η αράχνη και η γάτα είναι γκρι.

November 3, 2016

5 Comments


Anas276

Shouldn't we say "κι η γάτα" or it's same, because normally we say "κι" before a vowel.


D_..
Mod

Και is also correct. It's not necessary to change it to κι before a vowel, but of course in spoken Greek it's usually 'κι' in those cases, as you say. I don't know if κι has been added as an answer in all (or any?) of the sentences where it may appear, but I would think not because it is too much to expect all spoken variations to be included in Duo's system (same with all the vowel omissions and apostrophe phenomena). Sticking with the formal language pays off here! :D


Lng52-._

Could you use "γκρίζος" instead of " γκρι"?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, but because djectives are also conjugated, you should use γκρίζες (feminine nominative plural) because both αράχνη & γάτα are feminine nouns.


KeithMcKay3

Should «Η αράχνη και η γάτα έχουν η χρώμα γκρι» be accepted?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.