"The soup is green."

Translation:Η σούπα είναι πράσινη.

November 3, 2016

5 Comments


Lng52-._

What's the difference between: "πράσινη" and "πράσινο"?

November 3, 2016

troll1995

Πράσινη is the feminine form of πράσινος. So, πράσινος is used with masculine nouns, πράσινη iwth feminine nouns and πράσινο with neuter nouns.

November 3, 2016

Lng52-._

Got it. As I press forward with attempting to learn this difficult non-Romance language, I'll try to look at some of the nouns in relation to, say, Spanish, Italian or Portuguese: soup (la sopa; la zuppa ; a sopa).

November 3, 2016

troll1995

You are going to find a lot of Italic/Latin words, as the two people were and are close together.

November 3, 2016

Stergi3

This phrase uses two interesting words: πράσινο, that comes from the plant (το)πράσο, Ancient Greek: το πράσον =leek so, πράσινο is something that has the same color with this plant. And a most likely French word, la soupe, as French food is so famous, but I am not sure if it really came from there, or through Italy: la zuppa. Because of the sound the first scenario is most possible. And it adapted to the Greek Grammar, η σούπα, της σούπας.... οι σούπες, (των σουπών)= this genitive of the feminine nouns is progressively under extinction in many words), etc.

March 9, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.