1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο σύζυγός μου διαβάζει."

"Ο σύζυγός μου διαβάζει."

Translation:My husband reads.

November 3, 2016

15 Comments


AndyKourkoulos

If this word can be either husband or wife, wouldn't "spouse" be a better translation?!


jaye16
Mod

"Spouse" is one of the accepted translations for this sentence. However, note that it is "ο σύσυγος" for "husband" but "η σύσυγος" for "wife" which is why we have the more specific "husband" here instead of "spouse" which wouldn't indicate which it was.


georgemasto

Do the two accents imply "husband" instead of "wife"? i.e. Ο συζυγός = wife vs. ο σύζυγός = husband


jaye16
Mod

No, the two accents are to assist in the pronunciation. Since "μου" is practically part of "σύζυγος" the added accent helps the stress and allows the sentence to flow without stopping after "σύζυγος". The second accent is often left off.

To distinguish between husband and wife we use the gender of the article: the masculine "ο" for "husband" and the feminine "η" for the wife. So, it's ο σύζυγος husband, η σύζυγος wife.


troll1995
Mod

No, when μου,σου,του,της,μας,σας,τους comes after a word that is accented on the antepenult, then it is accented also on the last syllable. Example: το αυτοκίνητό μου=my car το ραδιόφωνό της= her radio η τσάντα του=his bag (no double accent here because the word τσάντα is not accented on the antepenult!)


Lng52-._

Does the beginning of "διαβάζει" sound like a "d" or a "v"?


troll1995
Mod

You mean the first letter "δ"; it sounds like "th" in "this".


PauloMuffato

Delta in modern Greek has the voiced dental fricative [ð] sound.


I.Schmidt1

can the translation for "Ο σύζυγός μου διαβάζει. " 1. The husband reads me. 2. My husband reads. How can I make a difference


troll1995
Mod

Ο σύζυγός μου διαβάζει=My husband reads.
Ο σύζυγος μού/μου διαβάζει=The husband reads to me.
Pay attention to the accent marks.


AlexG1208

It's also in the tempo/rhythm of the sentence no?

For example:

Ο _ σύζυγός _ μου ____ διαβάζει

vs

Ο _ σύζυγος ____ μού _ διαβάζει


jaye16
Mod

Yes, very good advice.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for this clarification. It appears that the second accent (the helpful but optional one on the last syllable) is omitted when the pronoun needs to have an accent to distinguish the object pronoun from the possessive pronoun. These writing conventions are helpful for representing how Greek is spoken. It makes more sense now to me how Greek speakers can hear the distinctions.


Anna996495

Why is it wrong to say "My husband is reading"?


jaye16
Mod

That is one of the correct translations we have in the database. If your was reject there must have been an error.

We moderators cannot see your sentence so if it's rejected you should report it directly from the exercise page.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.