"Ο σύζυγός μου διαβάζει."

Translation:My husband reads.

November 3, 2016

14 Comments


georgemasto

Do the two accents imply "husband" instead of "wife"? i.e. Ο συζυγός = wife vs. ο σύζυγός = husband

November 3, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No, the two accents are to assist in the pronunciation. Since "μου" is practically part of "σύζυγος" the added accent helps the stress and allows the sentence to flow without stopping after "σύζυγος". The second accent is often left off.

To distinguish between husband and wife we use the gender of the article: the masculine "ο" for "husband" and the feminine "η" for the wife. So, it's ο σύζυγος husband, η σύζυγος wife.

November 3, 2016

troll1995

No, when μου,σου,του,της,μας,σας,τους comes after a word that is accented on the antepenult, then it is accented also on the last syllable. Example: το αυτοκίνητό μου=my car το ραδιόφωνό της= her radio η τσάντα του=his bag (no double accent here because the word τσάντα is not accented on the antepenult!)

November 3, 2016

AndyKourkoulos

If this word can be either husband or wife, wouldn't "spouse" be a better translation?!

May 29, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"Spouse" is one of the accepted translations for this sentence. However, note that it is "ο σύσυγος" for "husband" but "η σύσυγος" for "wife" which is why we have the more specific "husband" here instead of "spouse" which wouldn't indicate which it was.

May 30, 2017

Lng52-._

Does the beginning of "διαβάζει" sound like a "d" or a "v"?

November 12, 2016

troll1995

You mean the first letter "δ"; it sounds like "th" in "this".

November 12, 2016

I.Schmidt1

can the translation for "Ο σύζυγός μου διαβάζει. " 1. The husband reads me. 2. My husband reads. How can I make a difference

November 18, 2016

troll1995

Ο σύζυγός μου διαβάζει=My husband reads.
Ο σύζυγος μού/μου διαβάζει=The husband reads to me.
Pay attention to the accent marks.

November 18, 2016

AniOhevYayin

Thanks for this clarification. It appears that the second accent (the helpful but optional one on the last syllable) is omitted when the pronoun needs to have an accent to distinguish the object pronoun from the possessive pronoun. These writing conventions are helpful for representing how Greek is spoken. It makes more sense now to me how Greek speakers can hear the distinctions.

March 17, 2019

Jim325647

Q: Ο σύζυγός μου διαβάζει. My answer: My wife is reading. Duolingo has the answer as: My SPOUSE is reading. Wouldn't wife, husband OR spouse be correct? Help!!! .

October 1, 2017

troll1995

Ο σύζυγος denounces a male spouse. Η σύζυγος would be a wife, because the article denounces a female spouse. So, in this case, only husband and spouse (meaning the male spouse) is accepted. ;)

October 1, 2017

Aegryspes

"Wife" is still marked as incorrect.

September 6, 2017

troll1995

Yes, that's because it is incorrect. Ο σύζυγός μου has a masculine article, therefore is not a wife. Η σύζυγός μου, on the other hand has a feminine article and is a wife.

September 6, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.