1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mir geht es gut."

"Mir geht es gut."

Translation:I am fine.

February 11, 2013

39 Comments


alexsovich

I think this is a usual answer to the question "Wie geht's?" which means "How is it going". "geht's" is a contraction of "geht es". So: someone - Wie geht's? you - Mir geht es gut


Rather_Dashing

Why is "I am good" not a correct solution? It means basically the same thing as "I am fine" or "I am OK"


oqughuchi

Duolingo seems to be differentiating between "I am good" and "I am well". Although many native English speakers (myself included) use "I am good" to mean the same thing as "I am well", some will say that "I am good" should only be used to say that one is a good person, rather than that one is in good health, or doing okay.


philster043

They must have added it as an acceptable answer because that's what I typed and didn't lose a heart.


EishaGee

Just wondering if "Es geht mir gut" would be acceptable also?


dassonee

Why is this dative?


junpnakamura

I put "it goes well for me." and it counted it incorrect. I think this entire lesson needs to be redone. It doesn't explain anything and is not flexible on the answers. I am on my fourth time trying this lesson. Last time, I put, "the fish is too salty to me" rather than "the fish is too salty for me," and it counted that wrong too. The german contained no preposition, just "mir," so how are we supposed to know? And the "Der Junge tut mir leid" question was awful too. I translated it as "The boy does pain me," which I understand is incorrect because of the idiomatic "tut mir leid", but some warning and explanation would be helpful...


ALLintolearning3

This might help with the main greetings and they include "tut mir leid" as well.

https://www.thoughtco.com/greet-a-german-formally-and-informally-1445086

Es tut mir leid! means "I am sorry!" I thought "Der Junge tut mir leid!" means "I feel sorry for the boy!" Here is the sentence discussion that might help you: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/569229

Yes, they assume you know English for this course. Sometimes the indirect object is "to me" and sometimes it is "for me," so I can see how that would be difficult for you. You will still get there with trial and error, and you can look up expressions in a dictionary like this one: https://dictionary.reverso.net/CollabDict.aspx?lang=en&dirid=201&srcLang=1033&targLang=1031&searchIn=all&word=The%20fish%20is%20too%20salty%20for%20me

So, "too.....for me" is an expression in English.

Prepositions rarely translate well from one language to another. Often the prepositions are different or there is no preposition in one of them.


shavo333

"Ich bin gut"... Is this the same as "Mir geht es gut"?


ALLintolearning3

Not exactly that is like the difference between "I am good." and "I feel well." (or "fine" as today's sentence has)


VinciusRod19

Somebody understands the use of Mir? Why coudn't it be "Ich bin gut" or "Ich geht es gut"?


ALLintolearning3

This is a German expression and the subject is "es", so it is structured as though it says "It goes well for me." The German form uses "mir" an indirect object which often translates as "to me" or "for me", but in English it is more common to say "I am well". or "I am fine."


kweatherwalks

Why is it geht and not gehe? Does this apply similarly for all other verbs or just this phrase?

If I translate literally I would say "To me, it goes good". Is that an accurate assessment?


achosenrider

I think that's accurate; I suppose the slightly less literal but more grammatical English version would be, "For me, it's going well." In that sentence, it's not "me" that's going well; "it" is the thing that's going well, which is why it's "es geht" rather than "ich gehe".

Since "mir" is in the dative case, you can tell it's not the subject of the verb "gehen", because if it was the subject it would be in the nominative case ("ich") instead - just like how in English, you know "me" can't be the thing that's going, because it's not grammatical to say "Me am going", only "I am going".


Cours_toujours

I wrote ''I am going fine'' and it was rejected. Is the mistake on my side? (my native language is French).


ALLintolearning3

"I am fine." or "I am doing fine." or "It goes well." (with me) or "Ït is going well." though I don't know if Duolingo will acccept the last two. They are more casual but actually closer in construction to the German.


armeezy

I misheard the sentence, but it is grammatically correct to say "wir gehen es gut"??


wataya

No: Uns geht es gut.


FrancisKon

I think we have similar things in the accusative or nominative case lessons. So what determines which case each pronoun should be in?


silvietta_c

I translate as"To me is going well" since I think "Mir" stands for "to me" but the system marked as wrong... can you give your opinion?


ALLintolearning3

"It goes well (for me)." or "It is going well (for me). but we would just say "I am well." or "I am fine." or "I am doing well." (or fine)


Cats6812313

wouldn't " ich bin schon " be okay too?


Alonso.Bus

Correct me if Im wrong but... I think that means "I am pretty/nice"


sweilan1

Ich bin schon would be "I am already". I am pretty would be "ich bin schön".


briandavidpowers

Is this the most common way to say "I am good"?


sweilan1

Yep. A bit more colloquial would be "Mir's gut".


kmramna

Why can't it be 'Mir gehst/Mir gehen es gut'?


sweilan1

Wrong verb conjugation!


Hontt

So how is this an indirect(dative) sentence? "Ich gehe es gut" seems pretty direct to me. Is it because it's and expression? And why "mir" translated as "I"? Shouldn't it be dative form of "my"?


sweilan1

Never heard of an indirect dative sentence. Mir is not translated to I. Es geht mir gut - Subject is "es" - it. It goes well with me.


Hontt

I meant what is the "indirect object" in this sentence. Isn't that what makes it dative case? And thanks for the clarification of the subject. Translation states: "I am fine", it made me confused.


sweilan1

The indirect object is mir - me.


DaveFruits

So if I were to say 'mir,' which preposition would be the first that a German would go to?


hikarigenzo

Help!I thought that Mir is I so it must me gehe?


Tor_Heyerdal

I punched in "For me, it goes well", and it marked me as wrong. I feel pretty confident that this answer ought to be accepted. Or am I wrong?


AssafHorovitz

What is the difference between "Ich" and "Mir"?


BronwynYoung

Does it make any sense to say - 'Es geht gut mir'?


wutever0

Why is "it goes well with me" not an accepted answer?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.