"Mir geht es gut."

Translation:I am fine.

February 11, 2013

44 Comments


alexsovich

I think this is a usual answer to the question "Wie geht's?" which means "How is it going". "geht's" is a contraction of "geht es". So: someone - Wie geht's? you - Mir geht es gut

August 6, 2013

Rather_Dashing

Why is "I am good" not a correct solution? It means basically the same thing as "I am fine" or "I am OK"

February 11, 2013

oqughuchi

Duolingo seems to be differentiating between "I am good" and "I am well". Although many native English speakers (myself included) use "I am good" to mean the same thing as "I am well", some will say that "I am good" should only be used to say that one is a good person, rather than that one is in good health, or doing okay.

December 3, 2013

veganpanda

"I am good" does mean the same as "I am well", if they didn't want us to use "good" they should replace "gut" with something else!

January 31, 2014

gorn61

In German, the text "gut" is used to denote both adjective and the adverb. Standard British English uses "good" as the adjective and "well" as the adverb - "He is a good boy" versus "he runs well". Most people would reject "He runs good" as being poorly formed.

More starkly, compare "He's doing well" and "He's doing good". The first (with the adverb 'well') answers the question "How is he doing?". The second (with the adjective 'good') answer the question "What is he doing?")

In recent years, some dialects of British English have started adopting the American usage of using "good" in place of "well" in the "I am well" formation.

February 1, 2014

Symph0nee

You're correct, but off - I am good is improper english, as 'well' is an adverb and is correct.

If you say, 'I am good,'that is piss-poor English.

February 9, 2014

Blaufuchs

If you are good, then there is nothing wrong with saying you are good. I am good (at English). My German needs some work, however.

I imagine we just have to assume that the German speaker is using "gut" as an adverb and not an adjective. If both usages are possible, then both should be counted correct.

April 13, 2015

philster043

They must have added it as an acceptable answer because that's what I typed and didn't lose a heart.

March 22, 2013

EishaGee

Just wondering if "Es geht mir gut" would be acceptable also?

October 29, 2013

wataya

Yes, it is.

February 1, 2014

dassonee

Why is this dative?

May 18, 2014

junpnakamura

I put "it goes well for me." and it counted it incorrect. I think this entire lesson needs to be redone. It doesn't explain anything and is not flexible on the answers. I am on my fourth time trying this lesson. Last time, I put, "the fish is too salty to me" rather than "the fish is too salty for me," and it counted that wrong too. The german contained no preposition, just "mir," so how are we supposed to know? And the "Der Junge tut mir leid" question was awful too. I translated it as "The boy does pain me," which I understand is incorrect because of the idiomatic "tut mir leid", but some warning and explanation would be helpful...

August 3, 2013

ALLintolearning3

This might help with the main greetings and they include "tut mir leid" as well.

https://www.thoughtco.com/greet-a-german-formally-and-informally-1445086

Es tut mir leid! means "I am sorry!" I thought "Der Junge tut mir leid!" means "I feel sorry for the boy!" Here is the sentence discussion that might help you: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/569229

Yes, they assume you know English for this course. Sometimes the indirect object is "to me" and sometimes it is "for me," so I can see how that would be difficult for you. You will still get there with trial and error, and you can look up expressions in a dictionary like this one: https://dictionary.reverso.net/CollabDict.aspx?lang=en&dirid=201&srcLang=1033&targLang=1031&searchIn=all&word=The%20fish%20is%20too%20salty%20for%20me

So, "too.....for me" is an expression in English.

Prepositions rarely translate well from one language to another. Often the prepositions are different or there is no preposition in one of them.

September 21, 2018

shavo333

"Ich bin gut"... Is this the same as "Mir geht es gut"?

January 12, 2015

ALLintolearning3

Not exactly that is like the difference between "I am good." and "I feel well." (or "fine" as today's sentence has)

September 21, 2018

VinciusRod19

Somebody understands the use of Mir? Why coudn't it be "Ich bin gut" or "Ich geht es gut"?

August 7, 2015

ALLintolearning3

This is a German expression and the subject is "es", so it is structured as though it says "It goes well for me." The German form uses "mir" an indirect object which often translates as "to me" or "for me", but in English it is more common to say "I am well". or "I am fine."

September 21, 2018

kweatherwalks

Why is it geht and not gehe? Does this apply similarly for all other verbs or just this phrase?

If I translate literally I would say "To me, it goes good". Is that an accurate assessment?

July 23, 2013

achosenrider

I think that's accurate; I suppose the slightly less literal but more grammatical English version would be, "For me, it's going well." In that sentence, it's not "me" that's going well; "it" is the thing that's going well, which is why it's "es geht" rather than "ich gehe".

Since "mir" is in the dative case, you can tell it's not the subject of the verb "gehen", because if it was the subject it would be in the nominative case ("ich") instead - just like how in English, you know "me" can't be the thing that's going, because it's not grammatical to say "Me am going", only "I am going".

July 24, 2013

Cours_toujours

I wrote ''I am going fine'' and it was rejected. Is the mistake on my side? (my native language is French).

February 27, 2015

ALLintolearning3

"I am fine." or "I am doing fine." or "It goes well." (with me) or "Ït is going well." though I don't know if Duolingo will acccept the last two. They are more casual but actually closer in construction to the German.

September 22, 2018

armeezy

I misheard the sentence, but it is grammatically correct to say "wir gehen es gut"??

July 6, 2014

wataya

No: Uns geht es gut.

July 6, 2014

FrancisKon

I think we have similar things in the accusative or nominative case lessons. So what determines which case each pronoun should be in?

July 16, 2014

silvietta_c

I translate as"To me is going well" since I think "Mir" stands for "to me" but the system marked as wrong... can you give your opinion?

October 5, 2013

ALLintolearning3

"It goes well (for me)." or "It is going well (for me). but we would just say "I am well." or "I am fine." or "I am doing well." (or fine)

September 22, 2018

Cats6812313

wouldn't " ich bin schon " be okay too?

October 14, 2013

Alonso.Bus

Correct me if Im wrong but... I think that means "I am pretty/nice"

January 19, 2014

sweilan1

Ich bin schon would be "I am already". I am pretty would be "ich bin schön".

December 25, 2014

briandavidpowers

Is this the most common way to say "I am good"?

February 2, 2014

sweilan1

Yep. A bit more colloquial would be "Mir's gut".

December 25, 2014

kmramna

Why can't it be 'Mir gehst/Mir gehen es gut'?

September 28, 2014

sweilan1

Wrong verb conjugation!

October 3, 2014

Hontt

So how is this an indirect(dative) sentence? "Ich gehe es gut" seems pretty direct to me. Is it because it's and expression? And why "mir" translated as "I"? Shouldn't it be dative form of "my"?

December 25, 2014

sweilan1

Never heard of an indirect dative sentence. Mir is not translated to I. Es geht mir gut - Subject is "es" - it. It goes well with me.

December 25, 2014

Hontt

I meant what is the "indirect object" in this sentence. Isn't that what makes it dative case? And thanks for the clarification of the subject. Translation states: "I am fine", it made me confused.

December 26, 2014

sweilan1

The indirect object is mir - me.

December 26, 2014

DaveFruits

So if I were to say 'mir,' which preposition would be the first that a German would go to?

May 18, 2015

hikarigenzo

Help!I thought that Mir is I so it must me gehe?

June 5, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

I punched in "For me, it goes well", and it marked me as wrong. I feel pretty confident that this answer ought to be accepted. Or am I wrong?

August 12, 2015

AssafHorovitz

What is the difference between "Ich" and "Mir"?

March 6, 2016

BronwynYoung

Does it make any sense to say - 'Es geht gut mir'?

March 12, 2016

wutever0

Why is "it goes well with me" not an accepted answer?

February 25, 2018

stefanoEl19

why is "I am alright" not a correct solution? it means the same ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ thing...

September 20, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.