"Most hétvégén dolgozok."

Translation:I work this weekend.

1 year ago

8 Comments


notchia

Why doesn't this say "Now I work on the weekend"?

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

I also understood, that from now on the person works on weekend. Maybe somebody could explain, why it doesn't work?

2 months ago

KrisWD
KrisWD

most hétvége means this weekend?

1 year ago

Freddioso
Freddioso

I thought ik verbs took the om ending in the first person singular? Why is it ok here and why is dolgozom marked wrong?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

-ik verbs are nasty, even for native speakers. To me, both "dolgozok" and "dolgozom" sound natural.

1 year ago

BenjaminVa209945

Should this not read " i work on weekends now"

7 months ago

ain15412
ain15412

IMHO that not "this weekend" (ez a hétvége) but generally "on weekends" (hétvégén)

2 months ago

vasvariistvan

Helyesen magyarul csak a dolgozoM alak elfogadható.A hangzó szöveg is hibás.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.