1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Most hétvégén dolgozok."

"Most hétvégén dolgozok."

Translation:I work this weekend.

November 3, 2016

11 Comments


notchia

Why doesn't this say "Now I work on the weekend"?


Krisbaudi

I also understood, that from now on the person works on weekend. Maybe somebody could explain, why it doesn't work?


Freddioso

I thought ik verbs took the om ending in the first person singular? Why is it ok here and why is dolgozom marked wrong?


Shamarth

-ik verbs are nasty, even for native speakers. To me, both "dolgozok" and "dolgozom" sound natural.


KrisWD

most hétvége means this weekend?


BenjaminVa209945

Should this not read " i work on weekends now"


ain15412

IMHO that not "this weekend" (ez a hétvége) but generally "on weekends" (hétvégén)


vasvariistvan

Helyesen magyarul csak a dolgozoM alak elfogadható.A hangzó szöveg is hibás.


eminens2

Yes. I reported. 2019.08.25.


Harga

A nyelv is változik. Terjedőben van a "dolgozok" és visszaszorulóban a "dolgozom" alak, amit főleg azok használnak, akik régen tanulták a magyar nyelvtant, és így beszédük is kissé régiesnek hat, de alapvetően nem rossz.


MrsOfficer

I think this sentence should be translated into Present Continuous tense, it should be: "I am working this weekend".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.