"Most hétvégén dolgozok."

Translation:I work this weekend.

November 3, 2016

8 Comments


notchia

Why doesn't this say "Now I work on the weekend"?

November 20, 2016

Krisbaudi

I also understood, that from now on the person works on weekend. Maybe somebody could explain, why it doesn't work?

August 7, 2018

Freddioso

I thought ik verbs took the om ending in the first person singular? Why is it ok here and why is dolgozom marked wrong?

November 3, 2016

Shamarth

-ik verbs are nasty, even for native speakers. To me, both "dolgozok" and "dolgozom" sound natural.

November 3, 2016

KrisWD

most hétvége means this weekend?

November 3, 2016

BenjaminVa209945

Should this not read " i work on weekends now"

March 7, 2018

ain15412

IMHO that not "this weekend" (ez a hétvége) but generally "on weekends" (hétvégén)

August 14, 2018

vasvariistvan

Helyesen magyarul csak a dolgozoM alak elfogadható.A hangzó szöveg is hibás.

September 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.