"Dieses Jahr ist der Sommer kalt."

Translation:This year the summer is cold.

February 11, 2013

15 Comments


mjtischer

"The summer is cold this year" should really be accepted

February 11, 2013

HelcioTJ

Duolingo has just accepted "The summer is cold this year".

June 25, 2014

xue_wukong

Agree. Also "This year summer's cold"

April 29, 2014

TheAusup

"This year's summer's cold" - though I don't know if Duo accepts that one already.

June 11, 2014

JoeReddick

could you say 'Der Sommer ist kalt dieses Jahr'?

February 21, 2014

rinat.tagirov

I think so, yeah. This sentence is purely German style. In English you could say "This year the summer is cold" or "The summer is cold this year", but in German only the latter option of these two is correct along with the given one "Dieses Jahr ist der Sommer kalt" (for one has to maintain the verb's second position) which sounds counter-intuitive for an English-ear as you certainly wouldn't say "This year is the summer cold" in English.

March 6, 2014

EmmettHoll

"This year, the summer is cold." Don't forget the comma :p

May 6, 2019

YDawe

I think it is a little bit confusing because the accusative form of "das Jahr" is the same as the nominative form. I'd rather say "In diesem Jahr ist der Sommer kalt." It's grammatically too. And in that case, when the accusative and the nominative form of a noun is the same, we have to use only the subject-predicate-objekt word order.

July 29, 2014

philipralph84

I would have thought, "Dieses Jahr ist dem Sommer kalt", just like in "Es ist mir kalt" the "mir" is in dative.

February 2, 2014

lefos99

No beacause with the sentence "Dieses Jahr ist dem Sommer kalt" is like you say that "The summer feels cold"(like the summer is a person) and not "The summer is cold".

February 18, 2014

philipralph84

Ah, got it! Thank you very much!

February 18, 2014

XoooOverdose

Can 'kalt' be after 'ist'?

July 14, 2014

az_p
Mod

    If you mean 'Dieses Jahr ist kalt der Sommer', then no.

    June 17, 2017

Mantonization

    It seems like it's asking a question 'This year is the summer cold' - but it's not.

    In hindsight it's easy to tell because there isn't a question mark, but is there a way to tell that doesn't rely on that?

    April 2, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      If it were a question, the verb would be first: Ist der Sommer dieses Jahr kalt?

      June 17, 2017
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.