1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieses Jahr ist der Sommer k…

"Dieses Jahr ist der Sommer kalt."

Translation:This year the summer is cold.

February 11, 2013

28 Comments


mjtischer

"The summer is cold this year" should really be accepted


xue_wukong

Agree. Also "This year summer's cold"


TheAusup

"This year's summer's cold" - though I don't know if Duo accepts that one already.


HelcioTJ

Duolingo has just accepted "The summer is cold this year".


cruithear

Why would "This year summer is cold" be incorrect? Der Sommer could go either way, right?


Rosalind913696

As an English person, I agree


RDBury1

Agree, reporting. The 'the' just makes an already awkward translation more awkward. Normally, at least on my side on the Atlantic, you just say "This summer is cold."


JoeReddick

could you say 'Der Sommer ist kalt dieses Jahr'?


rinat.tagirov

I think so, yeah. This sentence is purely German style. In English you could say "This year the summer is cold" or "The summer is cold this year", but in German only the latter option of these two is correct along with the given one "Dieses Jahr ist der Sommer kalt" (for one has to maintain the verb's second position) which sounds counter-intuitive for an English-ear as you certainly wouldn't say "This year is the summer cold" in English.


EmmettHoll

"This year, the summer is cold." Don't forget the comma :p


lucy163354

THE is unnecessary in English!


FreddyBak

Why "Summer of this year is cold" is incorrect?


Neko.-

Is it wrong to say, "The summer this year is cold."?


Diana705586

I think all these strange translation on part of Duo are just to take away the points and force you to choose the payable version!!


CJFeLK

The work "the" should be optional.


YDawe

I think it is a little bit confusing because the accusative form of "das Jahr" is the same as the nominative form. I'd rather say "In diesem Jahr ist der Sommer kalt." It's grammatically too. And in that case, when the accusative and the nominative form of a noun is the same, we have to use only the subject-predicate-objekt word order.


Mantonization

It seems like it's asking a question 'This year is the summer cold' - but it's not.

In hindsight it's easy to tell because there isn't a question mark, but is there a way to tell that doesn't rely on that?


az_p

If it were a question, the verb would be first: Ist der Sommer dieses Jahr kalt?


philipralph84

I would have thought, "Dieses Jahr ist dem Sommer kalt", just like in "Es ist mir kalt" the "mir" is in dative.


lefos99

No beacause with the sentence "Dieses Jahr ist dem Sommer kalt" is like you say that "The summer feels cold"(like the summer is a person) and not "The summer is cold".


philipralph84

Ah, got it! Thank you very much!


XoooOverdose

Can 'kalt' be after 'ist'?


az_p

If you mean 'Dieses Jahr ist kalt der Sommer', then no.


Oleg427345

Why I can't say "This year is a cold summer"?


EmmettHoll

Because that would mean the entire year is a cold summer, instead of saying that summer is cold this year.


cesarc780

how do you use adjectives in German?


cesarc780

I supposed that if the adjective is after the noun this should be prececed by the verb " to be " ,isn't it?


DianaLawho

DL, please ..SUMMER IS COOL THIS YEAR is the same as THIS YEAR THE SUMMER IS COLD.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.