"Mögen Sie Schmuck?"

Translation:Do you like jewelry?

February 11, 2013

36 Comments


Saboteur

How do I know that Sie means "you"? Mögen is plural no? Wouldn't Sie be "they"?

May 1, 2013

StabbyKaji

This makes a great case for the Southern-American slang of "y'all" being a needed word.

May 14, 2013

Saboteur

there is a word for that actually: "youse" although tbh i like y'all more and i find myself saying it more and more everyday, and i'm from Ontario!

May 14, 2013

DawsonDarl

Youse can still possibly be singular though, plus it's mainly reserved for 1930s Chicago :P

March 13, 2019

schemes011

That's what I'd like to know.

May 4, 2013

Link_Xue

me too. By gut's feeling?

June 1, 2013

Ajna

No, it is just that when Sie is capitalized it has to be "you".

June 4, 2013

Antron

OH! haha seems obvious now you've said it, thanks!

June 6, 2013

PacoMonast

What if it's spoken? How would you differentiate between both?

August 15, 2014

Roxick

I would also like to know this.. I googled it and the best I could come up with was if 'Sie" is capitalized it is 'you'.. Any insight?

May 30, 2013

Ajna

That's the correct answer; it was also explained in some old lesson, I think.

June 4, 2013

jaye16

yup it sure was.

June 23, 2013

linguafrancesca

You wouldn't be able to tell except by context when it's spoken, because verbs conjugate the same for Sie and sie. Sie capitalized is always going to be formal you.

November 3, 2014

jaye16

Actually, "sie mag" is "she likes" the formal is "...Sie mögen..." as in this sentence. Here's a good conjugation site and you don't have to know the infinitive: http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/query_german.html?

November 3, 2014

linguafrancesca

Sorry, I meant sie for "they" in reference to the original post. Forgot to clarify.

November 3, 2014

jaye16

Oh, dear my turn to by sorry. My mind only went to "she" forgetting about "they". :-}

November 3, 2014

marmaladejars

how is jewellery considered wrong?

February 9, 2014

jaye16

"Jewellery" or "jewelry" are both correct. If it was not accepted you should report it..

February 10, 2014

LykaXVI

The same thing happened to me, though I've not been marked down for "misspelling" anything before...

March 24, 2014

anndyne

Jewellery is correct British English. This spelling of Jewellery should be allowed. It is not wrong!!!!!

March 10, 2014

jaye16

Yes, I thought it was. Please report it. That's how other oversights have been corrected.

March 10, 2014

Cello66

'Jewellery' wasn't accepted! :-( Reporting it!

February 13, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Ditto, ... still. :\

March 26, 2014

lzd

what is the plural of 'schmuck'?

March 21, 2013

WhaleConnoisseur

Probably 'schmuck'. Like 'jewelry' is singular and plural of 'jewelry'.

March 30, 2013

DawsonDarl

"Congress" har har :)

rim shot Thank you, I'll be here all week!

March 13, 2019

Paul-Tirol

so how do we say " do they like jewelry" then...?

July 11, 2013

myra

"Mögen sie Schmuck?" (lowercase "sie")

August 5, 2013

Airrifle4894

The speech on this one is horrendous.

April 2, 2014

magdrides

i made a typo and accidentally didn't capitalize Sie -- and duolingo didn't notice and counted it correct - and didn't translate it as do they like jewelry. so I'll credit this against the many times that duolingo said the correct answer was wrong.

June 30, 2014

icanhazguns

how can you tell this apart from "do they like jewelry" if this sentence is spoken?

November 14, 2014

linguafrancesca

This one means either "Do you like jewelry?" (formal you) or "Do they like jewelry?" When written you can tell by the fact that Sie is capitalized, therefore it has to be the formal you. When spoken, you can only tell from context.

November 14, 2014

averytheloftier

If don't you use formal on a scale from 1 to 10 how impolite am I?

January 25, 2017

jaye16

It depends on the situation and who you are speaking to but as a nonnative, most people will be understanding but if you really want to get on in the language and with the people put in that bit more effort and learn the formal.

January 25, 2017

DawsonDarl

How to find a German gold digger? :)

March 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.