1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mögen Sie Schmuck?"

"Mögen Sie Schmuck?"

Translation:Do you like jewelry?

February 11, 2013

36 Comments


Saboteur

How do I know that Sie means "you"? Mögen is plural no? Wouldn't Sie be "they"?


StabbyKaji

This makes a great case for the Southern-American slang of "y'all" being a needed word.


Saboteur

there is a word for that actually: "youse" although tbh i like y'all more and i find myself saying it more and more everyday, and i'm from Ontario!


DawsonDarl

Youse can still possibly be singular though, plus it's mainly reserved for 1930s Chicago :P


schemes011

That's what I'd like to know.


Link_Xue

me too. By gut's feeling?


Ajna

No, it is just that when Sie is capitalized it has to be "you".


Antron

OH! haha seems obvious now you've said it, thanks!


PacoMonast

What if it's spoken? How would you differentiate between both?


Roxick

I would also like to know this.. I googled it and the best I could come up with was if 'Sie" is capitalized it is 'you'.. Any insight?


Ajna

That's the correct answer; it was also explained in some old lesson, I think.


jaye16

yup it sure was.


linguafrancesca

You wouldn't be able to tell except by context when it's spoken, because verbs conjugate the same for Sie and sie. Sie capitalized is always going to be formal you.


jaye16

Actually, "sie mag" is "she likes" the formal is "...Sie mögen..." as in this sentence. Here's a good conjugation site and you don't have to know the infinitive: http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/query_german.html?


linguafrancesca

Sorry, I meant sie for "they" in reference to the original post. Forgot to clarify.


jaye16

Oh, dear my turn to by sorry. My mind only went to "she" forgetting about "they". :-}


marmaladejars

how is jewellery considered wrong?


jaye16

"Jewellery" or "jewelry" are both correct. If it was not accepted you should report it..


LykaXVI

The same thing happened to me, though I've not been marked down for "misspelling" anything before...


anndyne

Jewellery is correct British English. This spelling of Jewellery should be allowed. It is not wrong!!!!!


jaye16

Yes, I thought it was. Please report it. That's how other oversights have been corrected.


Cello66

'Jewellery' wasn't accepted! :-( Reporting it!


Siebenundzwanzig

Ditto, ... still. :\


lzd

what is the plural of 'schmuck'?


WhaleConnoisseur

Probably 'schmuck'. Like 'jewelry' is singular and plural of 'jewelry'.


DawsonDarl

"Congress" har har :)

rim shot Thank you, I'll be here all week!


Paul-Tirol

so how do we say " do they like jewelry" then...?


myra

"Mögen sie Schmuck?" (lowercase "sie")


Airrifle4894

The speech on this one is horrendous.


magdrides

i made a typo and accidentally didn't capitalize Sie -- and duolingo didn't notice and counted it correct - and didn't translate it as do they like jewelry. so I'll credit this against the many times that duolingo said the correct answer was wrong.


icanhazguns

how can you tell this apart from "do they like jewelry" if this sentence is spoken?


linguafrancesca

This one means either "Do you like jewelry?" (formal you) or "Do they like jewelry?" When written you can tell by the fact that Sie is capitalized, therefore it has to be the formal you. When spoken, you can only tell from context.


averytheloftier

If don't you use formal on a scale from 1 to 10 how impolite am I?


jaye16

It depends on the situation and who you are speaking to but as a nonnative, most people will be understanding but if you really want to get on in the language and with the people put in that bit more effort and learn the formal.


DawsonDarl

How to find a German gold digger? :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.