"He is fighting animals."

Translation:Il combat contre des animaux.

February 11, 2013

4 Comments


Santubon

Is "contre" essential for this to make sense? Could you say "il combat des animaux"?

February 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

you are right. "il se bat contre des animaux" and "il combat des animaux". verb "combattre" already contains the notion of "with" (or against in English) with "com" (latin = with)

February 11, 2013

Ankhwearer

Although it certainly clarifies from "il combat avec des animaux", where the animals are presumably aiding in the fight, not the subjects of the fight.

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

you are right, the nuance is exactly there.

March 15, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.