1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Are there vegetarians here?"

"Are there vegetarians here?"

Translation:Тут є вегетаріанці?

November 3, 2016

15 Comments


EnRom

Please, add also "чи є тут вегетаріанці?" as the right answer


Helena-1234

Why is є вегетаріанці тут? marked as incorrect? The dictionary hints for the sentence "Are there vegetarians here" said that are isn't translated, є is there, вегетаріанці is vegetarians and тут is here, leading me to think that my translation was right. The correct answer was Тут є вегетаріанці?.

In English that literally translates to here there are vegetarians? I know that in translations you translate the meaning not the literal words, but this is a problem I keep running into, where in Ukrainian the two adverbs--here and there--are put at the beginning of the sentence, with the thing being asked about at the end.

I've seen the same thing happen with sentences like "whose car is this" where the literal translation is "whose is this car" because the words for whose and is are placed at the beginning of the sentence and the thing being asked about is at the end.

Can someone explain to me why its done this way? Also, is that a grammar rule, that the adverbs go at the beginning and the object of the adverb goes at the end? Is it also a rule that the adjective and the verb always go at the beginning of the sentence with the object going at the end?

Thanks, this has been confusing me for a while!


sagitta145

This word order sounds a bit strange. Kind of poetic or like Yoda :)

The hints were confusing. Now they say "Тут є ... ?"

The most normal word orders are:

Тут є ... ? Чи тут є ...? Чи є тут ... ?

Everything else is spoken (Є тут ...? Тут ... є?) or weird (Є ... тут? ... тут є?)


indipes

"чи є тут вегетаріанці?" - теж правильна відповідь! рік минув, а помилка досі є.


sagitta145

Now it's accepted ^^


Mayskoe_Utro

Why "є вегетаріанці тут?" is the wrong answer?


sagitta145

It sounds a bit strange. Kind of a poetic word order, or Yoda-like. It's possible to hear it in real life, in spoken language, with a certain specific intonation stressing "є" a lot, maybe with an irritated intonation or a disrespectful one (maybe some other). But it's not the standard normal way of asking it.


RickPohlsa

Is "є" necessary?


Jonathan290737

yes if it wasn't there it wouldnt sound right


sagitta145

Here it's necessary.

When it functions as the verb "to be", we skip it (Ми студенти -> We are students).

When it functions as "there is" or "there are", we don't (Тут є люди -> There are people here)


AlexPhysique

Yes, it means IS, ARE, so to be as I know.


sKjJ10

Є вегетаріанці тут ?


AlexPhysique

зачем тут there?


sagitta145

Not sure what you mean.

Are there ... here? -> Тут є ... ? (Здесь есть ... ? in Russian)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.