"Are there vegetarians here?"

Translation:Тут є вегетаріанці?

2 years ago

14 Comments


EnRom

Please, add also "чи є тут вегетаріанці?" as the right answer

2 years ago

sagitta145
Mod

Accepted now.

1 month ago

Helena-1234

Why is є вегетаріанці тут? marked as incorrect? The dictionary hints for the sentence "Are there vegetarians here" said that are isn't translated, є is there, вегетаріанці is vegetarians and тут is here, leading me to think that my translation was right. The correct answer was Тут є вегетаріанці?.

In English that literally translates to here there are vegetarians? I know that in translations you translate the meaning not the literal words, but this is a problem I keep running into, where in Ukrainian the two adverbs--here and there--are put at the beginning of the sentence, with the thing being asked about at the end.

I've seen the same thing happen with sentences like "whose car is this" where the literal translation is "whose is this car" because the words for whose and is are placed at the beginning of the sentence and the thing being asked about is at the end.

Can someone explain to me why its done this way? Also, is that a grammar rule, that the adverbs go at the beginning and the object of the adverb goes at the end? Is it also a rule that the adjective and the verb always go at the beginning of the sentence with the object going at the end?

Thanks, this has been confusing me for a while!

1 year ago

sagitta145
Mod

This word order sounds a bit strange. Kind of poetic or like Yoda :)

The hints were confusing. Now they say "Тут є ... ?"

The most normal word orders are:

Тут є ... ? Чи тут є ...? Чи є тут ... ?

Everything else is spoken (Є тут ...? Тут ... є?) or weird (Є ... тут? ... тут є?)

1 month ago

indipes

"чи є тут вегетаріанці?" - теж правильна відповідь! рік минув, а помилка досі є.

10 months ago

sagitta145
Mod

Now it's accepted ^^

1 month ago

Mayskoe_Utro

Why "є вегетаріанці тут?" is the wrong answer?

8 months ago

sagitta145
Mod

It sounds a bit strange. Kind of a poetic word order, or Yoda-like. It's possible to hear it in real life, in spoken language, with a certain specific intonation stressing "є" a lot, maybe with an irritated intonation or a disrespectful one (maybe some other). But it's not the standard normal way of asking it.

1 month ago

RickPohlsa

Is "є" necessary?

6 months ago

Jonathan290737

yes if it wasn't there it wouldnt sound right

2 months ago

AlexPhisique

Yes, it means IS, ARE, so to be as I know.

2 months ago

sagitta145
Mod

Here it's necessary.

When it functions as the verb "to be", we skip it (Ми студенти -> We are students).

When it functions as "there is" or "there are", we don't (Тут є люди -> There are people here)

1 month ago

AlexPhisique

зачем тут there?

2 months ago

sagitta145
Mod

Not sure what you mean.

Are there ... here? -> Тут є ... ? (Здесь есть ... ? in Russian)

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.