"Where are you going, to a church?"

Translation:Hova mész, templomba?

November 3, 2016

4 Comments


Bastette54

"Hova mész, egy templomba" is rejected. (It didn't like "egy".) Should it be accepted?

November 3, 2016

Shamarth

"(a) templomba menni" (without an article or with a definite one) implies going to mass.

There should either be an "egy" in the Hungarian sentence (which sounds weird in both languages, I think), or it should be left out from the English one as well for the implied meaning to stay the same.

November 3, 2016

Bastette54

I was imagining that someone might be asking a tourist if they were going to see a church, that is, not to worship, but to visit out of interest in the building, or its history, etc. That's what the English sentence sounds like to me.

November 4, 2016

AlexanderP896450

In the case you described, the sentence is correct. It should have been accepted. Next time report it.

November 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.