"I eat breakfast here normally."

Translation:Je prends mon petit déjeuner ici normalement.

2/11/2013, 6:36:09 AM

28 Comments


pedroivodantas

Duolingo is telling me that "I eat breakfast here normally." can be translated both to "Je prends le petit-déjeuner ici normalement.", to which I agree, but also to "Je prends mon petit-déjeuner ici normalement.", to which I don't agree. Both phrases semantics are very similar but not identical.

6/17/2013, 7:29:56 PM

kilian6581

That's exactly what I thought - normally duolingo is very strict with inserting additional words, so I didn't expect "mon petit-dejeuner" could possibly be a correct answer in this multiple choice challenge.

7/7/2013, 8:36:38 AM

rafaelmdias

let's report and it's gonna be fine

2/12/2014, 2:57:54 PM

Jon947551

No. Even in English saying "I eat breakfast here" versus "I eat my breakfast here" would mean the same thing. In the first example the fact that it is your breakfast is implied because who's breakfast would you be eating other than your own? What I canNOT stand is how Duo seems to be an absolute stickler for some phrases and yet loose with others. Such as in this sentence, I am using the word "eat", so why can't "mange" be used? It would be comparable in English to saying "I have breakfast" versus "I eat breakfast." Different wording with identical meanings.

3/7/2015, 12:07:37 PM

northernguy

And if all I have for breakfast is a cup of coffee?

Or if I don't like the breakfast provided to me in the situation that the conversation is about because it isn't my breakfast that I like to have but someone else's idea of breakfast. My breakfast has a beautiful woman sitting across the table, solid silver cutlery, gold plates and a violinist playing. That is considerably different from the breakfast that I have here, which is the standard army boot camp fare.

9/2/2017, 12:19:51 PM

dofo51

I agree.

1/26/2015, 10:06:03 PM

marionmehr

I agree

9/2/2017, 5:43:59 AM

marionmehr

I would say " I normally eat breakefast here

9/2/2017, 5:45:18 AM

lkt005

je mange petit-dejeuner ici normalement?

2/11/2013, 6:36:10 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

you use "mange" with ingredients, not with the name of the meal. you have to use a determiner: either a definite article "LE petit déjeuner" or, like here, a possessive adjective "mon". and the French say they "take" a meal, while the English usually "have" a meal.

so: - je prends mon petit déjeuner - je prends mon déjeuner (lunch) - je prends mon dîner (dinner)

2/11/2013, 9:24:25 AM

Steviechy

I used "Je mange normalement le petit-déjeuner ici" and it was accepted. Perhaps along with the lack of article, the placement of the adverb? non? is there a rule for placement?

6/10/2013, 2:22:35 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In this situation, you can place the adverb almost anywhere except between "je" and "prends":

  • normalement, je prends le petit déjeuner ici
  • je prends normalement le petit déjeuner ici
  • je prends le petit déjeuner normalement ici
  • je prends le petit déjeuner ici normalement

note: petit déjeuner does not need a hyphen

6/10/2013, 2:31:30 PM

mhaaz

As always, thanks for your answer - but why can the adverb be freely placed in this case, when (just a sentence ago in my lesson) you explained the adverb either follows the verb, or goes at the beginning or end, separated by comma? Does it have something to do with the specific idea of "taking" a meal? Are there other cases where adverb placement is free excepting between subject and verb?

7/15/2014, 4:58:13 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In English as well, you could move words around:

  • usually I eat breakfast here
  • I usually eat breakfast here
  • I eat breakfast here, usually

The reason is the same: both adverbs modify the whole action, not specifically the verb or another word in the sentence. If we change the sentence a bit, we can get:

  • d'habitude, je dîne ici = usually I dine here
  • je dîne ici, d'habitude = I dine here, usually
  • je dîne d'habitude ici = I usually dine here

The nuances of meaning from one placement to the other are small so it will be a matter of emphasis on here/ici or on usually/d'habitude, according to the speaker's intention, which will determine the final order.

7/15/2014, 5:28:20 PM

northernguy

Very good answer. Thx. Previously, I just didn't get this whole adverb placement thing.

3/5/2015, 9:26:35 PM

Loviken

I got that as a suggested answer (i tried with "je petit déjeune"). Can you use je déjeune for breakfast too?

8/1/2014, 9:19:00 AM

zipzoo

I'm fairly confident that «déjeuner» alone refers to lunch, whereas «petit déjeuner» refers to breakfast.

8/19/2014, 1:25:56 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You're right, that is the case, in France at least.

Déjeuner as a verb is used to mean "have/eat breakfast" and "have/eat lunch". Context would tell which is which.

8/19/2014, 2:39:46 PM

jacobthedrummer

What's wrong with saying "du petit-déjeuner" instead of "le petit-déjeuner?" Doesn't du/de la always follow manger?

8/29/2014, 5:31:34 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"du" is used with uncountable nouns, to mean "some = an undefined quantity of a mass thing", which does not apply here.

8/29/2014, 10:48:50 AM

jjoslyn3

I used déjeuner like a verb (Je déjeune...). It was wrong, but can it be used that way?

7/13/2014, 11:51:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

je déjeune = I have lunch

7/14/2014, 8:26:58 AM

CincyHay

I just returned from Quebec je dejeune => to have breakfast. Regional variations should be accepted.

8/2/2014, 5:42:05 PM

jacobthedrummer

I'm all about trying to speak more Quebecois too, but don't expect much from Duolingo. This is international "standard" French.

8/29/2014, 6:59:53 PM

TndeLagler

Here the words prendre and manger mean the same id est to eat in English. Of course, it must conjugate them.

1/3/2015, 6:35:04 AM

randtarek

I wrote "Je mange mon petit déjeuner ici normalement" and it told me it's wrong! The phrase is not wrong, and I translated each word correctly!

1/13/2016, 2:25:49 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

We do not usually say "je mange mon petit déjeuner", but "je prends mon petit déjeuner".

The same applies to "repas": "je prends un/le repas".

For lunch and dinner: "je déjeune" and "je dîne" are the best ways to say "I have/eat lunch/dinner".

1/13/2016, 4:54:50 PM

BillBasketts

Normally I GET my breakfast here. Prends - does not mean "eat"???

3/16/2018, 2:18:38 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.