"To piękny obszar."

Translation:It is a beautiful area.

November 3, 2016

8 Comments


Stefan873422

Whatever the criticism about 'this is a pretty area' (which is not accepted), 'this is a gorgeous area' is hardly better. That is an unusual use of 'gorgeous'.

November 3, 2016

yab401

what is the difference between "Obszar" "Region" and "Dzielnica" ? thanks

February 10, 2017

BlueCookieFrog

"Dzielnica" is a part of city "Region" we use when we talk about geographical areas "Obszar" is more universal

April 4, 2017

yab401

Dzięki, to bardzo mi pomogło

April 5, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Why is "This beautiful area" not correct?

October 29, 2017

BlueCookieFrog

"This beautiful area" would be "Ten piękny obszar" in polish, whereas here you have "to piękny obszar" You would say "I love this beautiful area" and "it is a beautiful area" which mean "Uwielbiam ten piękny obszar" and "To piękny obszar" Meaning is similar but you use this in different way

October 29, 2017

paq237

"It is a beautiful PLACE?"

September 23, 2018

Jellei

Too vague. "To piękne miejsce".

September 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.