"Ich danke dir!"

Translation:I thank you.

February 11, 2013

21 Comments


Siddhartha_90

Is danken a dative verb?

February 11, 2013

wataya

yes.

February 11, 2013

nateVONgreat

what does dative mean?

September 22, 2013

JosephOlstad

We mean the verb takes the dative, right? I thought case only refers to nouns.

November 7, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We mean the verb requires a dative object which is a noun or pronoun in the dative case. If you look at the top of the lesson page in this dative lesson section, you will see the pronouns listed for the dative case as well as for the accusative and nominative, as well as info for "the" in dative case for the nouns.

January 17, 2014

serdna29

"Ich liebe dich" has the same exact sentence structure as "ich danke dir". So why do we use "dich" with one and "dir" with the other? They mention dative verbs in this thread... so, is there like a list of verbs with which the dative is always used?

November 26, 2013

wataya

See here: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm Naturally, the list is not exhaustive.

November 26, 2013

serdna29

Jesus, that was incredibly well explained. Thank you very much good sir!

November 26, 2013

MrHyde64

Question: Is "ich danke dir" or even "danke dir" a common expresion in German, or do people usually just say Danke?

September 22, 2015

JackOHare1

Yes, from experience I have heard people use 'danke dir' fairly commonly. It is colloquial, and not generally as common as simply 'danke' or 'danke schön,' but yes

March 1, 2017

liminal

Why can't you just say 'danke dir'??

December 30, 2013

wataya

Colloquially, this is often done. But strictly speaking you can't leave out the subject. So it's fine to use but I think duo shouldn't accept it as a correct solution and insist on a complete sentence.

December 31, 2013

KariMagdy

why is "I thank you" wrong?

October 31, 2014

BillPowhida

I wrote, "I am thanking you" and was rebuffed. My ego is bruised. I know it is a trivial matter, but I feel this program is more limited in English than I am limited in my baby Deutsch.

December 27, 2014

Erikman

It is correct (even though it isn't a sentence you probably wouldn't use very often ion English). You should report it if you haven't done so already.

June 17, 2015

Robert331326

Ich Danke euch.... Ich Danke dir.... Are they the same?

April 24, 2015

Erikman

'Dir' would be used when speaking with one person and 'euch' would be used when speaking to 2 or more people.

June 17, 2015

RosPesi

"Ich liebe dich" has the same exact sentence structure as "ich danke dir". So why do we use "dich" with one and "dir" with the other? - serdna29

I wondered the same reason no responded hope someone can because I don't why its dir either ?

June 21, 2015

Shamshoomi

What is the difference between: "Ich danke euch" and "Ich danke dir" ?

May 14, 2016

KarinaWard3

If I was to use the wrong word (e.g dich vs dir) in conversation would the meaning of what I'm saying still be understood?

August 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.