1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I mostly eat fruits for brea…

"I mostly eat fruits for breakfast."

Translation:Je mange principalement des fruits au petit-déjeuner.

February 11, 2013

7 Comments


lkt005

pour petit-dejeuner?


Sitesurf

"pour le petit déjeuner" could be an alternative.


ozzychris

gee I started with principalement instead of following the verb and got KO'd - I thought that would be OK


stansurf

Why doesn't "essentiellement" work as well as "principalement"?


RaphaeI

I thought when an adverb is used, 'des' contracts to 'de'?


laproffrancaise

Why can't I say, "Je mange pratiquement..."


ozzychris

I used 'essentiellement' (like dansurf) which was the suggestion if you click on the word, but it was rejected. Hard to understand this inconsistency! However, in the context it means normally, or usually, so wouldn't 'essentially' or 'normally' viz 'normalement' also suffice?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.