"I mostly eat fruits for breakfast."

Translation:Je mange principalement des fruits au petit-déjeuner.

February 11, 2013

7 Comments


lkt005

pour petit-dejeuner?

February 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"pour le petit déjeuner" could be an alternative.

February 11, 2013

stansurf

Why doesn't "essentiellement" work as well as "principalement"?

August 9, 2013

ozzychris

gee I started with principalement instead of following the verb and got KO'd - I thought that would be OK

July 3, 2013

ozzychris

I used 'essentiellement' (like dansurf) which was the suggestion if you click on the word, but it was rejected. Hard to understand this inconsistency! However, in the context it means normally, or usually, so wouldn't 'essentially' or 'normally' viz 'normalement' also suffice?

August 17, 2013

RaphaeI

I thought when an adverb is used, 'des' contracts to 'de'?

June 6, 2013

laproffrancaise

Why can't I say, "Je mange pratiquement..."

July 26, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.