"Are you looking for apples or cars?"

Translation:Almákat keresel vagy autókat?

1 year ago

4 Comments


laccras
laccras

How come the word order is like this?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Here's what you can express with word order in this sentence:

"Almákat keresel vagy autókat?" / "Almákat vagy autókat keresel?" -- I see that you're looking for things, and I'd like to know if those things are apples or cars.

"Keresel almákat vagy autókat?" -- I don't know if you're looking for something or not, that's why I'm asking. It doesn't matter if it's apples or cars that you want. // Maybe I have some apples and some cars that I don't need, and I casually ask you if you're looking for some. // It can also be a polite way to ask you to go look for apples or cars.

Tell me if my comment doesn't make sense to you.

1 year ago

TimmyShire

Do i explicitly need "Te" at the start of this sentence? "Keresel" denotes that it is 'you' that is looking for something, so why in this case do i need "Te" when other cases are fine with me omitting such specifics. (I understand you still need én/te/ő/mi/ti/ők if you want to emphasise something, but in this case it doesn't seem too important).

1 year ago

50stev
50stev

You do not need the pronoun in this instance. You're right, the pronoun is only used when emphasizing.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.