"Are you looking for apples or cars?"

Translation:Almákat keresel vagy autókat?

November 3, 2016

9 Comments


laccras

How come the word order is like this?

November 3, 2016

Shamarth

Here's what you can express with word order in this sentence:

"Almákat keresel vagy autókat?" / "Almákat vagy autókat keresel?" -- I see that you're looking for things, and I'd like to know if those things are apples or cars.

"Keresel almákat vagy autókat?" -- I don't know if you're looking for something or not, that's why I'm asking. It doesn't matter if it's apples or cars that you want. // Maybe I have some apples and some cars that I don't need, and I casually ask you if you're looking for some. // It can also be a polite way to ask you to go look for apples or cars.

Tell me if my comment doesn't make sense to you.

November 3, 2016

gkelt1

Your reply doesn't answer laccras question, which I also have, namely, "Why is the word order like this?"

May 24, 2019

50stev

Word order is very flexible in Hungarian. Whichever word/phrase immediately proceeds the conjugated verb is in 'focus.' The words in 'focus' are either emphasized or an answer to a question.

May 24, 2019

TimmyShire

Do i explicitly need "Te" at the start of this sentence? "Keresel" denotes that it is 'you' that is looking for something, so why in this case do i need "Te" when other cases are fine with me omitting such specifics. (I understand you still need én/te/ő/mi/ti/ők if you want to emphasise something, but in this case it doesn't seem too important).

January 4, 2017

50stev

You do not need the pronoun in this instance. You're right, the pronoun is only used when emphasizing.

June 9, 2017

Andrej_Solo

Would "keresed" be wrong and why?

June 13, 2019

50stev

-_d is the definite conjugation for second person. ‘Apples’ and ‘cars’ are both indefinite objects (not proceeded by the definite article, the), therefore the verb must be conjugated with the indefinite ending, -_l.

Are you looking for apples or cars? Keresel almákat vagy autókat?

Are you looking for THE apples or cars? Keresed AZ almákat vagy autókat?

June 14, 2019

Apples007

thanks 50stev--really helps.

July 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.