"Miből jönnek ki azok a nők, üzletből vagy étteremből?"

Translation:What are those women coming out from, from a store or from a restaurant?

November 3, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel_Draskoczy

In correct Hungarian: Honnan jönnek ki?


Findil

*more natural

It's not incorrect.


Daniel_Draskoczy

It's not incorrect when looking at grammatical rules only. However no native Hungarian will ever say or write down this sentence...


Findil

Yup, that's why I said it was more natural.


Gergely385154

"Miből" is pretty ugly in this case. The correct word is "Honnan"


csipke100

I really hate it when you make me write incorrect English sentences just so I can move on to the next lesson. I’m trying to learn Hungarian not unlearn English. This should be way past beta now, you should be getting it right


MitjaSterman

Where......from is also possible instead of what....out from.


BaloghTams19

A Hungarian would never say: "miből jönnek ki" in this situation! It sounds very strange. "Honnan jönnek ki" is right.


-BigWayne19-

-------- out OF, a store or a restaurant . . .

Big 11 jul 18


MercedesEm13

Three times FROM.This is not English,What about What-or where- are those women coming from, a shop or a restaurant?


-BigWayne19-

------ you're right, mercedes. it should be "OF " . . . "OUT OF " . the second trick played on hungarians who are learning engish. the first one is "dupla V " . somebody forgets to tell their students that the english for w is dupla U ! . . .

the 2nd one is that things come out OF ! . . .

Big 19 feb 21


clairelanc3

You don't have to repeat from!


Kolozs2

'What are those women coming from, a shop or a restaurant' - What's wrong in this sentence: 1) - 'out' omitted? 2) from omitted? 3) shop instead of store?


RyagonIV

Kolosz, your translation is as good as any.


Patricia460976

Well, for one thing it is not something any English speaker would say... Replace "what" with "where" and it's slightly less grating. But only slightly.


Mucki837344

Why is on this special case only one translation for "üzlet" accepted? shop-store


Slingi628

Why is it a store and not the store? Did I miss somthing ?


RyagonIV

"Out of the store" would be written as "az üzletből", with the definite article.


JmillsPaysBillls

Why is there no egy at the end of this sentence?


RyagonIV

You mean why it's written "üzletből vagy étteremből" and not "egy üzletből vagy egy étteremből", right?

In Hungarian you use egy only if you care about the number somehow. Egy literally means "one", so if you don't specifically want to include the number, you mostly just leave egy out. Here it's more important what kind of building it is, not the exact number of each.


Daniel_Draskoczy

Egy can mean 2 things in Hungarian: - a (definite article) - one (number)

I guess Jmills meant the first version. But in this case it's not necessary but can be used, the meaning is the same. As in: "egy üzletből vagy egy étteremből?"


RyagonIV

Yes, agreed. It's possible to include egy, but not necessary. :)

A small correction: the English "a/an" would be the indefinite article.


Daniel_Draskoczy

Correct: indefinite it is!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.