"Miből jönnek ki azok a nők, üzletből vagy étteremből?"

Translation:What are those women coming out from, from a store or from a restaurant?

November 3, 2016

17 Comments


Gergely385154

"Miből" is pretty ugly in this case. The correct word is "Honnan"

May 25, 2017

Patricia460976

Report it.

June 13, 2017

Daniel_Draskoczy

In correct Hungarian: Honnan jönnek ki?

March 20, 2017

Shamarth

*more natural

It's not incorrect.

March 20, 2017

Daniel_Draskoczy

It's not incorrect when looking at grammatical rules only. However no native Hungarian will ever say or write down this sentence...

March 20, 2017

Shamarth

Yup, that's why I said it was more natural.

March 20, 2017

csipke100

I really hate it when you make me write incorrect English sentences just so I can move on to the next lesson. I’m trying to learn Hungarian not unlearn English. This should be way past beta now, you should be getting it right

October 31, 2017

MitjaSterman

Where......from is also possible instead of what....out from.

November 3, 2016

BigWayne19

-------- out OF, a store or a restaurant . . .

Big 11 jul 18

July 12, 2018

Mucki837344

Why is on this special case only one translation for "üzlet" accepted? shop-store

April 24, 2017

Maria787025

Why is it a store and not the store? Did I miss somthing ?

April 27, 2017

RyagonIV

"Out of the store" would be written as "az üzletből", with the definite article.

September 8, 2017

JmillsPaysBillls

Why is there no egy at the end of this sentence?

July 20, 2018

RyagonIV

You mean why it's written "üzletből vagy étteremből" and not "egy üzletből vagy egy étteremből", right?

In Hungarian you use egy only if you care about the number somehow. Egy literally means "one", so if you don't specifically want to include the number, you mostly just leave egy out. Here it's more important what kind of building it is, not the exact number of each.

July 20, 2018

Daniel_Draskoczy

Egy can mean 2 things in Hungarian: - a (definite article) - one (number)

I guess Jmills meant the first version. But in this case it's not necessary but can be used, the meaning is the same. As in: "egy üzletből vagy egy étteremből?"

July 20, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, agreed. It's possible to include egy, but not necessary. :)

A small correction: the English "a/an" would be the indefinite article.

July 20, 2018

Daniel_Draskoczy

Correct: indefinite it is!

July 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.