1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ mua không những máy tính …

"Họ mua không những máy tính còn điện thoại."

Translation:They buy not only computers but also telephones.

November 3, 2016

10 Comments


CarolynCam11

How do we know that the sentence refers to plural computers and telephones?


SheTuti

Because if using nouns without classifier (like here no cái/chiếc) the meaning is general, like computers, phones, devices...


VianeyDubu

not only buy should be correct


martianalien

Why is 'They buy not only a/the computer, but also a/the telephone' not correct here?


nhxK6w

Your sentence will be like " Họ mua không những MỘT cái..... mà còn MỘT cái...."


martianalien

using 'mot' would indicate 'a' rather than 'the'. My question is really about why we should assume that computers and phones here are plural, when there is no plural indicator. Usually Duo always wants us to say the+singular unless we have the word 'mot' for one/a or nhung/cac for plurality. Here the nhung is part of a nhung...ma construction, not a plural indicator, so I want to know what indicates plurality here, and therefore why singular nouns with 'a' or 'the' are incorrect. Incidentally, in practice you don't need to say 'mot' to indicate that you mean 'a' instead of 'the', though Duo usually wants you to do that.


SheTuti

I'm pretty sure now: classifier=the, một=a and almost every time you got the noun alone, it is a general plural... (hier máy is not a classifier, cái/chiếc would be). Please correct me if I'm wrong!


SheTuti

Please see comments above


Steve804244

Computer and phone can be singular or plural - it depends on the situation/context. The Vietnamese sentence does not make the situation clear. But Duolingo accepts only one arbitrary answer. You are playing a guessing game with the application.


GinDaw

Could DL, please, consider having the sentences read at different speeds. I have a translator that says it fast, then medium and then slowly. It's very helpful. Thanks

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.