"Họ mua không những máy tính còn điện thoại."

Translation:They buy not only computers but also telephones.

November 3, 2016

19 Comments


CarolynCam11

How do we know that the sentence refers to plural computers and telephones?

February 14, 2017

SheTuti

Because if using nouns without classifier (like here no cái/chiếc) the meaning is general, like computers, phones, devices...

July 5, 2018

Michael775713

Just because they is plural is no reason to assume the purchase of more than one device

September 13, 2018

Hippasus

That's what "những" is for, it changes it from singular to plural.

March 16, 2018

Songve

"không những" means "not only" and is not a plural classifier here. plural is inferred from context.

April 24, 2018

Michael775713

Why how

September 13, 2018

CeeCeeSong

but the nhung was only given for the computers, not for the telephones. The nhung/mot/a/the/plural "rules" seem extremely arbitrary.

April 26, 2018

SheTuti

Subj. + verb + không những + object (here whitout classifier = general meaning often better in plural form) + mà còn + object (no classifier as well) is equivalent to 'not only X, but also Y', with 'những' as 'only' instead of its usual plural meaning...

August 22, 2018

corazon_viet

In this case there's no better translation, if you have to choose between singular and plural, both are valid IF there really is a choice. Then you can also translate: "They buy not only a computer but also a phone." That's why it's irritating that plural is the only accepted condition here. But that's only valid IF THERE IS A CHOICE. :p

August 24, 2018

martianalien

I think 'nhung' does not refer to the computers, it is part of a 'nhung ma' construction, in this case 'khong nhung ... ma con'. That still doesn't solve the problem of why plurals should be selected in this case, though. I may be wrong about the construction anyway, I'm pretty rubbish at Vietnamese!

June 28, 2018

VianeyDubu

not only buy should be correct

November 3, 2016

martianalien

Why is 'They buy not only a/the computer, but also a/the telephone' not correct here?

June 28, 2018

nhxK6w

Your sentence will be like " Họ mua không những MỘT cái..... mà còn MỘT cái...."

July 19, 2018

martianalien

using 'mot' would indicate 'a' rather than 'the'. My question is really about why we should assume that computers and phones here are plural, when there is no plural indicator. Usually Duo always wants us to say the+singular unless we have the word 'mot' for one/a or nhung/cac for plurality. Here the nhung is part of a nhung...ma construction, not a plural indicator, so I want to know what indicates plurality here, and therefore why singular nouns with 'a' or 'the' are incorrect. Incidentally, in practice you don't need to say 'mot' to indicate that you mean 'a' instead of 'the', though Duo usually wants you to do that.

July 19, 2018

SheTuti

I'm pretty sure now: classifier=the, một=a and almost every time you got the noun alone, it is a general plural... (hier máy is not a classifier, cái/chiếc would be). Please correct me if I'm wrong!

September 13, 2018

SheTuti

Please see comments above

August 22, 2018

Michael775713

Absolutely no reasonable explanation

September 13, 2018

SanDigital

"phones" isn't an acceptable translation for "điện thoại"?!?

March 8, 2019

Steve804244

Computer and phone can be singular or plural - it depends on the situation/context. The Vietnamese sentence does not make the situation clear. But Duolingo accepts only one arbitrary answer. You are playing a guessing game with the application.

March 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.