1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A város elköltözik a völgybő…

"A város elköltözik a völgyből a hegyre."

Translation:The city moves away from the valley onto the mountain.

November 3, 2016

17 Comments


MitjaSterman

Is it about moving the city center, moving certain function of the city, not buildings? Whole city usually does not move.


Shamarth

Not a realistic scenario, but this sentence is about a whole city moving.


MitjaSterman

I have no problem with non realistic sentences, but like to know when there is some realistic meaning included. Thanks for your answer!


vvsey

Sometimes it does happen, after natural disasters, volcano, flood, or man-made reasons, like building a dam in a beautiful valley. Hopefully it is a very rare event.


GregWood15

It happened about ten years back in Hungary when a tailings dam broke, making at least one village uninhabitable. They rebuilt the village elsewhere.


jsiehler

("dam" - not "damn")


vvsey

Of course. :) Fixed it, thank you.


wyqtor

Maybe a dam is getting built nearby.


LolaVendri

Is there even a meaning to this sentence? I mean, I have nothing against the flying kindergarten teacher or absurd situation. It makes learning funny. But please stop with sentence which meaning you cannot even imagine


Judit294350

Really? After our tens of thousands of earthquakes, the east of the city became unlivable and over the last 10 years the city has been moving west to more stable ground.


brao746980

this is a matter of taste, but i'd prefer passive voice for such usage. how is it in hungarian? would passive be used?


Judit294350

The passive is rare in Hungarian. Some verbs have related passive forms - but it is unusual.


brao746980

right. what about other passive constructions? in French there is 'on', in German 'man', in Slovak we use reflexive 'sa' or just 3rd pers. plural (anonymous they). come to think of it, wiktionary says """most -ik verbs have a passive or reflexive meaning""". is the passive meaning here implied?


Judit294350

is the passive meaning here implied?

No - it really means the city moves. I was being more realistic when I suggested it is people who do the moving. There is a name for such a literary device in English which I have forgotten the name of.

wiktionary says """most -ik verbs have a passive or reflexive meaning"""

Most don't take a direct object - I'm not sure about a passive or reflexive meaning though. Eat? Drink? Live?Crawl? Jump?

Yes, you can use an anonymous third person to imply the equivalent of an English passive - but that isn't really passive.


Martha94435

Na, azért ez már sok. Miből építették ezt a várost, kacsalábon forgó palotákból?


Nick337182

VVseys comment is the best means of making any sense of this. However he is working hard to validate something that is frankly quite questionable. It cannot be redolent of common usage or idiom in either language. In English a mass movement like this would be called a migration. Urban sprawl is another common phenomenon, but this sentence clearly cannot refer to that. The complexity and time involved in physical relocation of a city is such that surely another Hungarian sentence can be used to convey the sense of this.


Ksenia139960

What is wrong with "the city moves out of the valley onto the mountain"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.