"A város elköltözik a völgyből a hegyre."

Translation:The city moves away from the valley onto the mountain.

November 3, 2016

7 Comments


MitjaSterman

Is it about moving the city center, moving certain function of the city, not buildings? Whole city usually does not move.

November 3, 2016

Shamarth

Not a realistic scenario, but this sentence is about a whole city moving.

November 3, 2016

MitjaSterman

I have no problem with non realistic sentences, but like to know when there is some realistic meaning included. Thanks for your answer!

November 3, 2016

vvsey

Sometimes it does happen, after natural disasters, volcano, flood, or man-made reasons, like building a dam in a beautiful valley. Hopefully it is a very rare event.

November 3, 2016

jsiehler

("dam" - not "damn")

November 3, 2016

vvsey

Of course. :) Fixed it, thank you.

November 4, 2016

LolaVendri

Is there even a meaning to this sentence? I mean, I have nothing against the flying kindergarten teacher or absurd situation. It makes learning funny. But please stop with sentence which meaning you cannot even imagine

August 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.