"What a nice dress."

Translation:Τι ωραίο φόρεμα.

11/3/2016, 10:31:58 AM

6 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would you never use an article with this type of sentence? In other words, can τι mean 'what a' in a non-interrogative way without an ένας/ένα/μια?

11/3/2016, 10:31:58 AM

troll1995
Mod

You mean if "Τι ένα ωραίο φόρεμα" would be correct? No, these type of sentences never have an indefinite article. Τι όμορφο σπίτι=what a pretty house, τι ψηλό κτίριο=what a high building etc

11/3/2016, 10:45:31 AM

spdl79
Mod

Yes, that's right. Many thanks for confirming Troll.

11/3/2016, 10:50:17 AM

JuanAntoni154283

Like in Spanish: "Qué & Que"... ¡Qué bonito vestido!

6/22/2018, 4:07:10 AM

Marina636123

Why not ωραία φόρεμα?

1/15/2019, 8:15:54 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because φόρεμα -- like just about all nouns in -μα -- is neuter, not feminine.

Thus it has to be ωραίο φόρεμα.

1/15/2019, 9:43:19 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.