1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What a nice dress."

"What a nice dress."

Translation:Τι ωραίο φόρεμα.

November 3, 2016

6 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would you never use an article with this type of sentence? In other words, can τι mean 'what a' in a non-interrogative way without an ένας/ένα/μια?


troll1995
Mod

You mean if "Τι ένα ωραίο φόρεμα" would be correct? No, these type of sentences never have an indefinite article. Τι όμορφο σπίτι=what a pretty house, τι ψηλό κτίριο=what a high building etc


spdl79
Mod

Yes, that's right. Many thanks for confirming Troll.


JuanAntoni154283

Like in Spanish: "Qué & Que"... ¡Qué bonito vestido!


Marina636123

Why not ωραία φόρεμα?


mizinamo

Because φόρεμα -- like just about all nouns in -μα -- is neuter, not feminine.

Thus it has to be ωραίο φόρεμα.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.