1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We swim out of the sea: the …

"We swim out of the sea: the shark is coming!"

Translation:Kiúszunk a tengerből: jön a cápa!

November 3, 2016

6 Comments


MitjaSterman

...A cápa jön Is also ok? Perhaps more emphasis on the shark. Or must it be jön a cápa?


Shamarth

It's better to put the emphasis on the verb. You can say "a cápa jön" as well, if you stress "jön" in speech, but it's better to put the verb in front. "A cápa jön", without any stress on the verb, expresses that it's the shark that is coming, and not something else, but that wouldn't be important in a context like this.


MitjaSterman

Thanks again. Here is a lingot!


BigWayne19

------- "the shark is coming " implies that there's only one shark in the sea. sharks are pretty anonymous so the translation should be "A (one ) shark is coming... "

29 dec 17


Claire64000

Word order question: isn't it also correct to say "A tengerből kiúszunk: jön a cápa!"? Or does that change the meaning of the sentance? It is marked as incorrect!


MortenMumo

It would have to be A tengerből úszunk ki, which would emphasize the sea. Kiúszunk a tengerből is the neutral version.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.