"We swim out of the sea: the shark is coming!"

Translation:Kiúszunk a tengerből: jön a cápa!

November 3, 2016

5 Comments


MitjaSterman

...A cápa jön Is also ok? Perhaps more emphasis on the shark. Or must it be jön a cápa?

November 3, 2016

Shamarth

It's better to put the emphasis on the verb. You can say "a cápa jön" as well, if you stress "jön" in speech, but it's better to put the verb in front. "A cápa jön", without any stress on the verb, expresses that it's the shark that is coming, and not something else, but that wouldn't be important in a context like this.

November 3, 2016

MitjaSterman

Thanks again. Here is a lingot!

November 3, 2016

BigWayne19

------- "the shark is coming " implies that there's only one shark in the sea. sharks are pretty anonymous so the translation should be "A (one ) shark is coming... "

29 dec 17

December 30, 2017

Claire64000

Word order question: isn't it also correct to say "A tengerből kiúszunk: jön a cápa!"? Or does that change the meaning of the sentance? It is marked as incorrect!

February 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.