1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τον πιστεύει."

"Τον πιστεύει."

Translation:He believes him.

November 3, 2016

6 Comments


Gwen465470

I hear "το μπιστευει"


mizinamo

I hear "το μπιστευει"

Which is fine. The -ν π- assimilates to -μπ-, so τον πατέρα will sound like τομπατέρα to(m)batéra and τον πιστεύει like τομπιστεύει to(m)bistévi.

Similarly, -ν τ- will sound like -ντ- and -ν κ- like -γκ- (τον κύριο sounds like τογκύριο to(ŋ)gírio).


ShaoxuanLi

του is described as weak form of pronoun. what is grammatical name of τον;


troll1995

Του is the weak form of the genitive form of the pronoun. Τον is the weak form of the accussative form of the pronoun. ;)


Jon345104

Only way to get marked right was to put "It" believes him. There was no "He"


Jon345104

No "He" I used "She"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.