"A mellett a ház mellett áll a busz, amelyikben nem lakik senki."

Translation:The bus is standing beside the house, in which nobody lives.

1 year ago

14 Comments


GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

"no one" should be accepted. reported

1 year ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

"is living" is not accepted either

1 year ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

the bus stands, is not accepted either. reported

1 year ago

Hunniel
Hunniel

Native here: "a mellett" is completely wrong because it is written "amellett". Aki nem hiszi, csapja fel a Magyar Helyesírás Szabályait...

1 year ago

guntunge
guntunge

Isn't it this way (Edit: it is not /e):
A mellett a ház mellet áll a busz, amellett a nagy épület áll. ?
(The bus stands beside the house, beside which a big building stands.)

Edit: A mellett a ház mellet áll a busz, amelyik mellett a nagy épület áll./e

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, amellett doesn't belong there, instead you need "amelyik mellett" for the relative clause.

"A mellett" is the demonstrative pronoun az together with mellett to mean "next to that (object)". And in the relative clause you have a relative pronoun, amelyik, coupled with mellett, so "next to which".

Amellett is a different word. It's an adverb that's used without referring to any concrete object. It means "besides" or "additionally", as in:

  • Amellett akarok említeni, hogy az óvónők nem repülnek. - Besides that, I want to mention that kindergarten teachers do not fly.

In general, if a postposition is placed behind a noun or pronoun, like in "a mellett", it refers to a concrete object. But if you write it as one word, amellett, it becomes an adverb that doesn't refer to anything particular within the sentence. Instead, it most often puts the entire sentence in a relative position to its context. (Like when you make some statement, and then add another one by starting with "Besides" or "In addition". You put the new statement next to the other.)

There are a couple of these pairs:

  • a mellett, e mellett - next to that/this; amellett, emellett - in addition to that/this, besides
  • az előtt, ez előtt - before that/this, in front of that/this; azelőtt, ezelőtt - before that/this point, earlier
  • az után, ez után - after that/this; azután, ezután - thereafter, later
  • az alatt, ez alatt - under that/this, during that/this; azalatt, ezalatt - meanwhile

Azután - Thereafter

Also, Hunniel, I looked through the Magyar Helyesírás Szabályai, but I have no idea what to look for. There isn't a single mention of amellett.

3 months ago

guntunge
guntunge

Thx. I would have liked it though. Having relative clauses similar to "Minel?", "Miben?"...

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not exactly sure if you think what I guess you're thinking, but: you need to remember that suffixes like -nál or -ban work differently from postpositions like mellett or előtt. Suffixes get attached and postpositions stay separate:

  • Miben? - abban - amiben - amelyikben
  • Minél? - annál - aminél - amelyiknél
  • Mi mellett? - a mellett - ami mellett - amelzik melett
  • Mi előtt? - az előtt - ami előtt - amelyik előtt

The only times that postpositions do get modified are when you construct those adverbs, like amelett, or when you make the personal (prononimal?) forms, like "next to you" etc.:

  • benned
  • nálad
  • melletted
  • előtted
3 months ago

dlhurookie

"A mellett a ház mellett". Should this not translate as "next to this / that house"? Was marked as wrong. Why is it just "next to the house"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The "a mellett" works as a marker here, to mark the word that the dependent clause refers to. That way you can put the dependent clause wherever and it will always refer back to the house.

English doesn't have this flexibility. If you follow the Hungarian example and translate it as "Next to that house there is the bus, in which nobody is living", you'll get confused looks. Relative clauses need to come right after what the refer to, because English doesn't have that marker. That also means that it doesn't make much of a difference if you translate "a mellett a ház mellett" as "next to the house" or "next to that house". They would both be translated the same.

7 months ago

Elloughton

I think because that would be "ez [or az] a ház".

7 months ago

ElieElKhou1

Instead of "amelyikben nem lakik senki" can I say "amelyikben senki sem lakik"?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure, that sounds good as well. :)

6 months ago

ElieElKhou1

Thanks :)

6 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.