"In this restaurant nobody eats."

Translation:Ebben az étteremben senki sem eszik.

November 3, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

where is "either"? do we have to have "sem"?


Findil

Double negation is needed, and you can say both "senki sem" and "senki nem". They mean the same.


JohnWeber786406

Where is the either in this sentence?
I got burned with Ebben az étteremben, senki nem alszik.

I have seen sentences where senki NEM was used, and then this "senki SEM**.

Nem mindenki alszik, de senki nem beszélget. - but nobody speaks.


AFilipaRF

I think probably the answer was not accepted because of the verb. It should be "eszik", instead of "alszik". Your thoughts were probably tuned into sleeping mode :) :) :)


Gabor111594

Ebben az étteremben nem eszik senki - I cannot work out why this is not right.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.