"Nincs annyi hal ahány asztal."

Translation:There are not as many fish as tables.

1 year ago

8 Comments


GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

this is what I call comparing apples with oranges.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Another one for you: there are more days than there is sausage. :)

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

vvsey's proverb is Több nap, mint kolbász. It means some days are not so great, some days you don't have much and you just have to get by with what there is.

1 year ago

Bastette54

So is this one a proverb too? Not as much food (fish) as there are tables (with people wanting to eat)?

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

No, it is not, as far as I know.

1 year ago

Bastette54

I was sort of joking, but I wouldn't have been surprised if it was a saying.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Here is one for you, to make your day. :)
"Ahány ház, annyi szokás."

1 year ago

Patricia460976

It could mean that the caterer did not get the whole guest list.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.