1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nincs annyi hal ahány asztal…

"Nincs annyi hal ahány asztal."

Translation:There are not as many fish as tables.

November 3, 2016

10 Comments


GerSzej

this is what I call comparing apples with oranges.


vvsey

Another one for you: there are more days than there is sausage. :)


jsiehler

vvsey's proverb is Több nap, mint kolbász. It means some days are not so great, some days you don't have much and you just have to get by with what there is.


Wazav94

Well, thank you. I never understood the meaning of this phrase as a Hungarian.


Bastette54

So is this one a proverb too? Not as much food (fish) as there are tables (with people wanting to eat)?


vvsey

No, it is not, as far as I know.


Bastette54

I was sort of joking, but I wouldn't have been surprised if it was a saying.


vvsey

Here is one for you, to make your day. :)
"Ahány ház, annyi szokás."


BigWayne19

..."Ahány ház, annyi szokás."..

------ every household has different customs . . .

Big 3 nov 18


Patricia460976

It could mean that the caterer did not get the whole guest list.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.