"Nincs annyi hal ahány asztal."

Translation:There are not as many fish as tables.

November 3, 2016

9 Comments


GerSzej

this is what I call comparing apples with oranges.

November 3, 2016

vvsey

Another one for you: there are more days than there is sausage. :)

November 3, 2016

jsiehler

vvsey's proverb is Több nap, mint kolbász. It means some days are not so great, some days you don't have much and you just have to get by with what there is.

November 4, 2016

Bastette54

So is this one a proverb too? Not as much food (fish) as there are tables (with people wanting to eat)?

January 10, 2017

vvsey

No, it is not, as far as I know.

January 10, 2017

Bastette54

I was sort of joking, but I wouldn't have been surprised if it was a saying.

January 11, 2017

vvsey

Here is one for you, to make your day. :)
"Ahány ház, annyi szokás."

January 11, 2017

BigWayne19

..."Ahány ház, annyi szokás."..

------ every household has different customs . . .

Big 3 nov 18

November 4, 2018

Patricia460976

It could mean that the caterer did not get the whole guest list.

September 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.