"Λέγεται ότι το καρπούζι είναι νόστιμο."

Translation:It is said that the watermelon is delicious.

November 3, 2016

5 Comments


celebrim

could "they say" instead of "it is said" be acceptable?

November 3, 2016

Spoonashy

I would like some clarification on this myself. Above if you hover over Λέγεται it gives "they say" as an alternative, but that doesn't sound passive at all. The wiktionary article on λέγομαι (and it's conjugated forms) translates it as "i am called" which fits more with the passive voice.

March 1, 2017

mizinamo

"they say" is not a literal translation -- literally, it is "it is said".

But another, less literal but idiomatic translation into English would be "they say".

March 1, 2017

Spoonashy

Oh right, lol. I was definitely thinking too literally there. Thanks for the helpful perspective :D

March 2, 2017

Jane68721

A watermelon is not “savory” as the correction states!

December 25, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.