1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma maçã não é como uma lara…

"Uma maçã não é como uma laranja."

Translation:One apple is not like one orange.

February 11, 2013

23 Comments


pepe.loguz

can you translate it as "an" apple is not like "an" orange?


richarry

In fact it's a better English translation, I don't think we'd say "one apple is not like one orange".


fibojoly

Agreed. Unless it's some sort of reference to "oranges and apples" that was being made? But "one" would definitely be the special case, whereas "an" would be the normal case, I'd say.


Jackie-da-China

I did so,and duolingo says right.


Lalalarz

How come "como" here means like and not eat?


mattwatkins84

because "como" on its own is a question word/comparison word (meaning "how" and "like")... and "como" when it refers to "eating" is a conjugation of the verb "comer" which becomes "eu como" when it means "I eat". It could be a little confusing that they are the same word, but you just have to look at the context of the word to see which one it means!


oppikoppi

So not; It's not an apple, I'm eating an orange. Ok.


Paulenrique

If that was the meaning, you'd have a comma, and it would likely be written this way:

  • Não é uma maça; como uma laranja.

powkagese

That is what I put because I didn't pick up on the fact that como meant "like" in that context.


Zoltan_Nemeth

I instinctively translated it as "an apple doesn't eat an orange" :D :D


Medion87

The english is not my mother tong. So I don't understand why the english sentece is not use here "does" insted of "is".


Juliano94

'Like' here is the preposition meaning 'similar to'; it is not the verb 'to like'. So 'one apple IS not like one orange' means that the apple and the orange are not similar. If it was 'one apple DOES not like one orange', it would mean something like: 'the apple is not friends with the orange'. I hope I didn't misunderstand your question.


Medion87

Yeah! Thank you so mutch :) It was a good explonation!


wimatoka

the english translations are getting a little weird. this sentence could/should be translated with the word ''as'' as well as ''like. this way the study is getting less interesting when regularlythe english translation is incorrect.


brownandsticky

Where would you put 'as' in this sentence? The English here is not so much incorrect as odd, as far as I can see.


wimatoka

brownandst. Reply: as = like. fyg one apple is not as/like an orange.


brownandsticky

That's a very awkward phrasing, and while it might be dramatically accurate, I don't think anyone says it. I'm not even certain it is accurate, either.


jacqulynh

Why isn't "An apple isn't an orange" an acceptable answer?


fibojoly

I'd say it's because the focus of the sentence is on "como". "An apple isn't an orange" isn't the same as "An apple isn't like an orange".


clairwhit

Is this an idiomatic expression as in English: don't compare apples and oranges? Or is it just one an oddball sentence to translate?


Paulenrique

No, it is just a random sentence.


AaronWeber5

I answered: an apple is not like an orange. It said I am wrong and that the correct answer is: an apple is not like as 1 orange.


GrzegorzW1987

Interestingly, in some languages oranges are called "Chinese apples" - in Russian and Swedish for example.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.