"El martes voy a comer pollo."

Translation:On Tuesday I am going to eat chicken.

5 years ago

51 Comments


catamorphism

It's good to set attainable goals.

4 years ago

Pastafarianist

Well, she's already eating cheese on Tuesdays.

4 years ago

akginger99

OMG i ate chicken yeatarday and it was tuesday! NO WAY

4 years ago

Nicole942077

Why do you use "el"?

2 years ago

jacobconley

You use "el" before days

2 years ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

Yeah-I WAS TESTING OUT ON THE LAST QUESTION FOR IR. FUTURE AND I GOT IT WRONG FOR TYPING "EN"!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

All days of the week are masculine in Spanish, and they're not optional.

2 years ago

dkat
dkat

Just to be certain - they used El rather than En for the On. Is this to be expected in a regular fashion?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes. All days of the week are masculine and the article is not optional.

2 years ago

wmq
wmq

He was rather putting emphasis on the omission of Spanish "En". It is what makes this sentence a bit confusing.

1 year ago

Pipan87
Pipan87

Should it not be "En", not "El"?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

No el is correct. All days of the week are masculine, and the article isn't optional.

2 years ago

evaestrellita71

Why is "a" inserted". Why not only "voy comer" - going to eat/verb+infinitive?

4 years ago

Shafica

Whenever you use "voy" to say you're going to do something, you follow it with the preposition "a". If you think of it as movement, it's easier to remember.

4 years ago

Tomk123

"a" is equivalent to "to" in English. "voy a" is practically literally the same as "am going to".

4 years ago

RobbyGenest

Would 'En martes voy a comer pollo' mean the same thing?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, en martes is ungrammatical. You use el with weekdays to mean "on that day".

1 year ago

jdabell
jdabell

How can 'on Tuesdays' be wrong when the given noun is plural and 'Tuesdays' is one given translation?

5 years ago

conradlovejoy

'Martes' isn't inherently plural just because it ends in an 's'. 'Tuesday' is translated to 'martes' and there is no 'marte' so the only way that one can know if the speaker is talking about a specific Tuesday or just Tuesdays in general is implied with the use of a plural or singular article. Los martes = 'Tuesdays' y el martes = 'Tuesday'.

4 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To conradlovejoy: The "es" in the word MartES does not indicate plural, but only the latin genitive (singular) case which ends in IS (latin: Mars, nominative singular - MartIS - genitive singular). So Martis dies (latin) means Mars' day (English). So MartIS (ES) means, literally, "the day of the war god". I hope I have helped. Sorry for my English. Greetings. April 01, 2015.

3 years ago

rspreng

That is just the way Spanish works "martes" can be Tuseday of Tuesday, depending on the use of "El" (used here) or "los" "On Tuesdays" is "Los martes."

5 years ago

luisgimenez

En español, los días se nombran de igual manera en plural o singular, lo que cambia es el articulo que lo acompaña, el (singular)- los (plural)

4 years ago

mitaine56

Los martes, plural

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

"Martes" is a the name of the day, the S is not for plural it's just part of the name.

4 years ago

JohnHatchell

It's the article 'los' that makes it plural.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

I know, either the comment was edited or I replied to the wrong person.

4 years ago

Riq5
Riq5

thx! :)

2 years ago

cutekid3001

why are they using voy instead of soy

3 years ago

RobertaMau5

Why comer?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is only one conjugated verb per clause, and that space is taken up by voy already. The other verbs have to be infinitive. Just like in English.

1 year ago

Claire187036

They should put more various food options to learn? ☺ leave the pollo in the animal section ✌

1 year ago

Claire187036

As i genuinely want to learn different foods, not trying to pick at the 'chicken' eating thing

1 year ago

lindaaccorsi

Why do we need "a" doesn't tomar mean "to take"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Just to clear it up: the preferred translation is "El martes voy a comer pollo." But "voy a tomar" is correct, too. Just like drinking something can be expressed with tomar, so can eating something.

The a here belongs to the construction "ir a" which is the Spanish equivalent of the English "going to".

1 year ago

Rebecca845301

I said "on Tuesday I go to eat chicken". That should be an acceptable answer. There's nothing wrong with it.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is one thing wrong with it. :)

The construction "ir a [verb]" is pretty much what "going to" is in English and has rarely something to do with actual moving. Rather, it's an expression to describe the immediate and/or planned future.

Your sentence could be translated as "El martes me voy para comer pollo." - "On Tuesday I go (in order) to eat chicken."

1 year ago

DONeill190

Ok if you say so.

1 year ago

Khent4

How do you know whether it is comer, comemos, comr, etc.?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You need to know two things - which person (or thing) is doing something in the clause, and how many verbs are in the clause.

You should already know that first item - it depends on whether the person doing something (the subject of the sentence) is the speaker themself (I, yo), the listener (you, tú) or someone or something else (he/she/it, él/ella); or a group including the speaker (we, nosotros/-as), including the listener (you, vosotros/-as), or none of them (they, ellos/ellas).

Depending on that, each verb gets various suffixes indicating who does the thing, and since those suffixes are unambiguous most of the time, you can generally leave out the subject pronoun. For the verb comer it looks like this:

  • yo como
  • tú comes
  • él/ella/usted come
  • nosotros/-as comemos
  • vosotros/-as coméis
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes comen

Now the second item is important in this sentence. If you have multiple verbs in a clause (for instance a modal verb like "can", "must", "should", and a full verb), only the first verb is conjugated - the rest stays in its infinitive form. That's why you got "voy a comer" here: voy is the yo-form of the verb ir, and comer stays unchanged. Like in English: I am (conjugated) going (participle) to eat (infinitive).

11 months ago

ZanderSchatzberg

PLEASE GIVE ME LINGOTS!

6 months ago

Jacob641685

Tuesday and everyday I am going to leave animals alone because they deserve to live their lives free of slavery and exploitation.

2 years ago

KalindiBha

Love your wit and ethics. Wonderful way to live! Nature abundantly offers us plant-based nutrition without the need to cause pain and suffering to other sentient beings.

2 years ago

EdithGuerr17

On Tuesdays I am going to eat chicken.Wish I were that orgsnized.

2 years ago

98samir

Why can't i say 'i am going to eat chicken'

4 years ago

Audrey5775

Martes=Tuesday. So the correct answer would be, "I am going to eat chicken on Tuesday."

4 years ago

Shafica

For the same reason you can't say, "I am going to eat." It's not the full sentence. The sentence reads " On Tuesday I am going to eat chicken."

4 years ago

Baloxhi69

Sometime it At and sometimes it On...

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

But I feel like chicken tonight, like chicken tonight!

4 years ago

roberto232323

Chickentuesdays baby!

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.