Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El martes voy a comer pollo."

Translation:On Tuesday I am going to eat chicken.

0
5 years ago

41 Comments


catamorphism

It's good to set attainable goals.

107
Reply4 years ago

Pastafarianist

Well, she's already eating cheese on Tuesdays.

15
Reply3 years ago

akginger99

OMG i ate chicken yeatarday and it was tuesday! NO WAY

20
Reply4 years ago

Nicole942077

Why do you use "el"?

16
Reply2 years ago

jacobconley

You use "el" before days

13
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

All days of the week are masculine in Spanish, and they're not optional.

6
Reply1 year ago

dkat
dkat

Just to be certain - they used El rather than En for the On. Is this to be expected in a regular fashion?

5
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes. All days of the week are masculine and the article is not optional.

4
Reply21 year ago

wmq
wmq

He was rather putting emphasis on the omission of Spanish "En". It is what makes this sentence a bit confusing.

1
Reply10 months ago

evaestrellita71

Why is "a" inserted". Why not only "voy comer" - going to eat/verb+infinitive?

3
Reply4 years ago

Shafica

Whenever you use "voy" to say you're going to do something, you follow it with the preposition "a". If you think of it as movement, it's easier to remember.

18
Reply3 years ago

Tomk123

"a" is equivalent to "to" in English. "voy a" is practically literally the same as "am going to".

12
Reply3 years ago

Pipan87
Pipan87

Should it not be "En", not "El"?

3
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

No el is correct. All days of the week are masculine, and the article isn't optional.

2
Reply1 year ago

RobbyGenest

Would 'En martes voy a comer pollo' mean the same thing?

1
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, en martes is ungrammatical. You use el with weekdays to mean "on that day".

3
Reply10 months ago

jdabell
jdabell

How can 'on Tuesdays' be wrong when the given noun is plural and 'Tuesdays' is one given translation?

0
Reply5 years ago

conradlovejoy

'Martes' isn't inherently plural just because it ends in an 's'. 'Tuesday' is translated to 'martes' and there is no 'marte' so the only way that one can know if the speaker is talking about a specific Tuesday or just Tuesdays in general is implied with the use of a plural or singular article. Los martes = 'Tuesdays' y el martes = 'Tuesday'.

9
Reply14 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To conradlovejoy: The "es" in the word MartES does not indicate plural, but only the latin genitive (singular) case which ends in IS (latin: Mars, nominative singular - MartIS - genitive singular). So Martis dies (latin) means Mars' day (English). So MartIS (ES) means, literally, "the day of the war god". I hope I have helped. Sorry for my English. Greetings. April 01, 2015.

3
Reply3 years ago

rspreng

That is just the way Spanish works "martes" can be Tuseday of Tuesday, depending on the use of "El" (used here) or "los" "On Tuesdays" is "Los martes."

7
Reply5 years ago

luisgimenez

En español, los días se nombran de igual manera en plural o singular, lo que cambia es el articulo que lo acompaña, el (singular)- los (plural)

4
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

Los martes, plural

0
Reply5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

"Martes" is a the name of the day, the S is not for plural it's just part of the name.

5
Reply4 years ago

JohnHatchell

It's the article 'los' that makes it plural.

2
Reply4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

I know, either the comment was edited or I replied to the wrong person.

1
Reply4 years ago

Riq5
Riq5

thx! :)

0
Reply2 years ago

cutekid3001

why are they using voy instead of soy

0
Reply2 years ago

RobertaMau5

Why comer?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is only one conjugated verb per clause, and that space is taken up by voy already. The other verbs have to be infinitive. Just like in English.

0
Reply10 months ago

Claire187036

They should put more various food options to learn? ☺ leave the pollo in the animal section ✌

0
Reply9 months ago

Claire187036

As i genuinely want to learn different foods, not trying to pick at the 'chicken' eating thing

0
Reply9 months ago

lindaaccorsi

Why do we need "a" doesn't tomar mean "to take"

0
Reply9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Just to clear it up: the preferred translation is "El martes voy a comer pollo." But "voy a tomar" is correct, too. Just like drinking something can be expressed with tomar, so can eating something.

The a here belongs to the construction "ir a" which is the Spanish equivalent of the English "going to".

0
Reply9 months ago

Rebecca845301

I said "on Tuesday I go to eat chicken". That should be an acceptable answer. There's nothing wrong with it.

0
Reply8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is one thing wrong with it. :)

The construction "ir a [verb]" is pretty much what "going to" is in English and has rarely something to do with actual moving. Rather, it's an expression to describe the immediate and/or planned future.

Your sentence could be translated as "El martes me voy para comer pollo." - "On Tuesday I go (in order) to eat chicken."

0
Reply8 months ago

DONeill190

Ok if you say so.

0
Reply8 months ago

Khent4

How do you know whether it is comer, comemos, comr, etc.?

0
Reply7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You need to know two things - which person (or thing) is doing something in the clause, and how many verbs are in the clause.

You should already know that first item - it depends on whether the person doing something (the subject of the sentence) is the speaker themself (I, yo), the listener (you, tú) or someone or something else (he/she/it, él/ella); or a group including the speaker (we, nosotros/-as), including the listener (you, vosotros/-as), or none of them (they, ellos/ellas).

Depending on that, each verb gets various suffixes indicating who does the thing, and since those suffixes are unambiguous most of the time, you can generally leave out the subject pronoun. For the verb comer it looks like this:

  • yo como
  • tú comes
  • él/ella/usted come
  • nosotros/-as comemos
  • vosotros/-as coméis
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes comen

Now the second item is important in this sentence. If you have multiple verbs in a clause (for instance a modal verb like "can", "must", "should", and a full verb), only the first verb is conjugated - the rest stays in its infinitive form. That's why you got "voy a comer" here: voy is the yo-form of the verb ir, and comer stays unchanged. Like in English: I am (conjugated) going (participle) to eat (infinitive).

0
Reply7 months ago

ZanderSchatzberg

PLEASE GIVE ME LINGOTS!

0
Reply2 months ago