"El martes voy a comer pollo."

Translation:On Tuesday I am going to eat chicken.

February 11, 2013

42 Comments


catamorphism

It's good to set attainable goals.

May 22, 2014

Pastafarianist

Well, she's already eating cheese on Tuesdays.

November 14, 2014

akginger99

OMG i ate chicken yeatarday and it was tuesday! NO WAY

May 7, 2014

Nicole942077

Why do you use "el"?

February 17, 2016

jacobconley

You use "el" before days

May 21, 2016

Talca

All days of the week are masculine in Spanish, and they're not optional.

October 12, 2016

dkat

Just to be certain - they used El rather than En for the On. Is this to be expected in a regular fashion?

July 8, 2015

Talca

Yes. All days of the week are masculine and the article is not optional.

October 12, 2016

wmq

He was rather putting emphasis on the omission of Spanish "En". It is what makes this sentence a bit confusing.

October 7, 2017

Pipan87

Should it not be "En", not "El"?

January 31, 2016

Talca

No el is correct. All days of the week are masculine, and the article isn't optional.

October 12, 2016

evaestrellita71

Why is "a" inserted". Why not only "voy comer" - going to eat/verb+infinitive?

July 13, 2014

Shafica

Whenever you use "voy" to say you're going to do something, you follow it with the preposition "a". If you think of it as movement, it's easier to remember.

August 22, 2014

Tomk123

"a" is equivalent to "to" in English. "voy a" is practically literally the same as "am going to".

October 7, 2014

mitaine56

Los martes, plural

February 16, 2013

Lavmarx

"Martes" is a the name of the day, the S is not for plural it's just part of the name.

March 3, 2014

JohnHatchell

It's the article 'los' that makes it plural.

July 23, 2014

Lavmarx

I know, either the comment was edited or I replied to the wrong person.

July 23, 2014

Riq5

thx! :)

January 22, 2016

RobbyGenest

Would 'En martes voy a comer pollo' mean the same thing?

July 5, 2017

RyagonIV

No, en martes is ungrammatical. You use el with weekdays to mean "on that day".

September 17, 2017

jdabell

How can 'on Tuesdays' be wrong when the given noun is plural and 'Tuesdays' is one given translation?

February 11, 2013

conradlovejoy

'Martes' isn't inherently plural just because it ends in an 's'. 'Tuesday' is translated to 'martes' and there is no 'marte' so the only way that one can know if the speaker is talking about a specific Tuesday or just Tuesdays in general is implied with the use of a plural or singular article. Los martes = 'Tuesdays' y el martes = 'Tuesday'.

January 23, 2014

alvaro1944

To conradlovejoy: The "es" in the word MartES does not indicate plural, but only the latin genitive (singular) case which ends in IS (latin: Mars, nominative singular - MartIS - genitive singular). So Martis dies (latin) means Mars' day (English). So MartIS (ES) means, literally, "the day of the war god". I hope I have helped. Sorry for my English. Greetings. April 01, 2015.

April 1, 2015

rspreng

That is just the way Spanish works "martes" can be Tuseday of Tuesday, depending on the use of "El" (used here) or "los" "On Tuesdays" is "Los martes."

February 11, 2013

luisgimenez

En español, los días se nombran de igual manera en plural o singular, lo que cambia es el articulo que lo acompaña, el (singular)- los (plural)

February 18, 2014

cutekid3001

why are they using voy instead of soy

November 11, 2015

RobertaMau5

Why comer?

July 29, 2017

RyagonIV

There is only one conjugated verb per clause, and that space is taken up by voy already. The other verbs have to be infinitive. Just like in English.

September 17, 2017

Claire187036

They should put more various food options to learn? ☺ leave the pollo in the animal section ✌

October 18, 2017

Claire187036

As i genuinely want to learn different foods, not trying to pick at the 'chicken' eating thing

October 18, 2017

lindaaccorsi

Why do we need "a" doesn't tomar mean "to take"

October 31, 2017

RyagonIV

Just to clear it up: the preferred translation is "El martes voy a comer pollo." But "voy a tomar" is correct, too. Just like drinking something can be expressed with tomar, so can eating something.

The a here belongs to the construction "ir a" which is the Spanish equivalent of the English "going to".

November 1, 2017

Rebecca845301

I said "on Tuesday I go to eat chicken". That should be an acceptable answer. There's nothing wrong with it.

November 27, 2017

RyagonIV

There is one thing wrong with it. :)

The construction "ir a [verb]" is pretty much what "going to" is in English and has rarely something to do with actual moving. Rather, it's an expression to describe the immediate and/or planned future.

Your sentence could be translated as "El martes me voy para comer pollo." - "On Tuesday I go (in order) to eat chicken."

November 27, 2017

DONeill190

Ok if you say so.

December 2, 2017

Khent4

How do you know whether it is comer, comemos, comr, etc.?

January 6, 2018

RyagonIV

You need to know two things - which person (or thing) is doing something in the clause, and how many verbs are in the clause.

You should already know that first item - it depends on whether the person doing something (the subject of the sentence) is the speaker themself (I, yo), the listener (you, tú) or someone or something else (he/she/it, él/ella); or a group including the speaker (we, nosotros/-as), including the listener (you, vosotros/-as), or none of them (they, ellos/ellas).

Depending on that, each verb gets various suffixes indicating who does the thing, and since those suffixes are unambiguous most of the time, you can generally leave out the subject pronoun. For the verb comer it looks like this:

  • yo como
  • tú comes
  • él/ella/usted come
  • nosotros/-as comemos
  • vosotros/-as coméis
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes comen

Now the second item is important in this sentence. If you have multiple verbs in a clause (for instance a modal verb like "can", "must", "should", and a full verb), only the first verb is conjugated - the rest stays in its infinitive form. That's why you got "voy a comer" here: voy is the yo-form of the verb ir, and comer stays unchanged. Like in English: I am (conjugated) going (participle) to eat (infinitive).

January 6, 2018

ZanderSchatzberg

PLEASE GIVE ME LINGOTS!

May 16, 2018

njspanteach

In English you can say Tuesday or On Tuesday and both are correct.

January 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.