1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Khán giả của chúng tôi rất k…

"Khán giả của chúng tôi rất kiên nhẫn."

Translation:Our audiences are very patient.

November 3, 2016

9 Comments


JanekKenti

Should be "our audience is very patient" because "audience" is a collective noun


JanekKenti

Otherwise the Vietnese would be "Những khán giả"


StewartMM

I would think you are right.


KirynSilverwing

Unless you're referring to the audiences of separate events, like the audiences of all the concerts in the tour collectively, of course. "We've had a lot of technical problems in this tour, but our audiences have been very patient."

That being said, yeah, there's no indication that the Vietnamese sentence intended this to be plural.


vngdhuyen

khán giả can mean either the collective audience or the individual spectator


Dan553966

The problem is with the English translation. "Audiences" means different groups of spectators rather than plural spectators.


AnCatDubh

Vietnamese-originated Sino-Vietnamese compound:

  • 看 ‘look; see; watch’

Mandarin: kàn

Cantonese: hon

Literary Hokkien: khàn

  • 者 (agent suffix)

Mandarin: zhě

Cantonese: jé

Hokkien: chiá


caseycuong

I had only heard cử tọa as a word for audience before this. Any difference in usage between the two?


wim.matthi

Audiences doesnt make much sense in english indeed

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.