"Khán giả của chúng tôi rất kiên nhẫn."

Translation:Our audiences are very patient.

November 3, 2016

4 Comments


JanekKenti

Should be "our audience is very patient" because "audience" is a collective noun

July 20, 2017

JanekKenti

Otherwise the Vietnese would be "Những khán giả"

July 20, 2017

KirynSilverwing

Unless you're referring to the audiences of separate events, like the audiences of all the concerts in the tour collectively, of course. "We've had a lot of technical problems in this tour, but our audiences have been very patient."

That being said, yeah, there's no indication that the Vietnamese sentence intended this to be plural.

September 19, 2017

vngdhuyen

khán giả can mean either the collective audience or the individual spectator

December 10, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.