"Το τσάι κεράσι."

Translation:The cherry tea.

November 3, 2016

6 Comments


KeithJones949537

In the translation from Greek to English it seems that sometimes the definite article has to be translated and that in others (for example "το" beef is meat it can be omitted. Can somebody please clarify this for me?

November 3, 2016

pablussky

I think it depends on the English sentence. As far as I know (which isn't much), Greek almost always uses the article, while in English there are several cases where can be omitted, such as "Bears are mammals". So it doesn't have to do with the Greek sentence, but with the English translation.

December 7, 2016

alexsaurus_332

Does cherry tea even exist?!

January 11, 2017

Dortyol

It does. Before asking it you could make a small investigation on the internet. :)

April 20, 2017

alexsaurus_332

I guess i should first my sister drinks berry tea so cherry tea would probably exist too.

April 30, 2017

TariTangeo

Google says its a greek drink made just from cherry syrup but I know for sure that cherry tree leaves can be processed the same way black tea is and people say resulting tea tastes really good.

August 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.