1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене є брат і сестра."

"У мене є брат і сестра."

Translation:I have a brother and a sister.

November 3, 2016

8 Comments


Terry974029

I have a brother and sister should be ok


Misslv007

I wrote this and it said i was wrong.


RhiannonMcBride

Report it. It's absolutely a valid translation. English doesn't require the second 'a,' and Ukranian doesn't use articles at all.


onstep

How would you change this sentence to mean you have a brother and a sister?


[deactivated user]

    «У те́бе є брат і сестра́».

    Note that the sentence structure is different from the English. «У те́бе є брат і сестра́» literally means 'At your [family, there] is [a] brother and [a] sister'.


onstep

    Okay, thanks- that helps a lot! :)

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.