"У мене є брат і сестра."

Translation:I have a brother and a sister.

November 3, 2016

6 Comments


Terry974029

I have a brother and sister should be ok

April 19, 2018

Mrs_Lopez

I wrote this and it said i was wrong.

February 2, 2019

onstep

How would you change this sentence to mean you have a brother and a sister?

November 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «У те́бе є брат і сестра́».

    Note that the sentence structure is different from the English. «У те́бе є брат і сестра́» literally means 'At your [family, there] is [a] brother and [a] sister'.

    November 4, 2016

onstep

    Okay, thanks- that helps a lot! :)

    November 4, 2016

Romshka1

    Oh my in

    July 20, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.