"The man learns."

Translation:Der Mann lernt.

February 11, 2013

12 Comments


19941002

i always forgot all nouns should be capitalized.

February 11, 2013

miacollins1

i forget all the time

February 26, 2013

bcforstadt

me too :P

April 7, 2013

monchis1258

I am barely starting. I have a lot to "lernt". ha ha ha.

March 14, 2013

Keelefanatt

Ich habe in der Schule elf Jahre Deutsch gelernt, aber ich habe so viel vergessen, weil es fast keine Möglichkeiten gibt hier in Estland Deutsch zu sprechen. Deshalb habe ich gedacht es wäre gut ein bisschen zu überholen./ I studied German eleven years in high school, but I have forgotten a lot of it, because I can't really use it here in Estonia. So I thought it would be nice to freshen my memory a bit.

And of course you're never "done" with learning a language. There's always so much more to learn even in your native language.

March 19, 2013

sej

I think it's great you want to keep up your German! your sentences were bang on except it is 'wiederholen' or 'üben' instead of 'überholen' (that one means "to overtake", e.g. in a car, or when running). :)

March 25, 2013

Keelefanatt

Oh, of course it's 'wiederholen', what was I thinking (I guess, I wasn't thinking)!? Thank you, I would have never known I made a mistake here, if you hadn't drawn my attention to it. Wir wiederholten in der Schule all the time everything we learned, can't believe I messed that one up. Thanks again :)

March 25, 2013

kevinturnr

I think I have confused myself. Is "lernst" anything at all? I came back to get a better score and I keep thinking there is an s. Are "lernst" and "lernt" two different forms?

April 1, 2013

sej

It's different declinations of the verb 'lernen' (infinitive: to learn). "Du lernst" = you(singular) learn, "er/sie/es lernt" = he/she/it learns. This is regular declination, e.g. you'd also say "du gehst", and "er/sie/es geht" (from 'gehen' = to go).

April 2, 2013

Edmonto853

Sounds more like Dear man, blah blah blah........

April 5, 2014

Riverclanawesome

warum ist Deutsch so schwer? boy = (der) Junge | girl = (das) Mädchen | child = (das) Kind

March 25, 2013

nhewgill

In English, Gender has one purpose - to indicate the gender of the noun. In German, gender has the purpose to prevent anyone ever learning German.

May 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.