"Apart from the wine."

Translation:Εκτός από το κρασί.

11/3/2016, 3:56:14 PM

10 Comments


henkjjo

What is the difference between 'εκτός ...' and 'εκτός από' and why are they followed by different cases?

11/3/2016, 3:56:14 PM

troll1995
Mod

Εκτός+genitive means "out of...". Εκτός από + accussative means "except, apart from"

11/3/2016, 4:42:27 PM

henkjjo

Thanks!

11/9/2016, 11:09:53 AM

Alex_Lone_Alone

ξέχωρα, χωριστά απο το κρασί almost same meaning but mostly means separate from the wine somehow :p :p xaxaxa

11/3/2016, 5:37:55 PM

ravazzata

Is it from or for the wine?

5/18/2017, 9:07:49 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

One can either say "apart from" or "except for". Any other combinations are not valid, I'm afraid. ^.^

5/18/2017, 10:54:21 PM

ravazzata

Thanks Dimitra!

5/18/2017, 11:13:16 PM

WolfWhispe1

i dont have the greek accents! i dont have the comas on top of the letter! how do i do this?

9/4/2017, 2:58:53 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

On the Greek keyboard, first type the key on the right of the Λ (L) (the semi colon :/;) then type the letter you want the accent on. On a mobile just hold the letter for an extra second or two and there will appear a variety of that letter with accents. Slide up to the one you want. ^.^

9/5/2017, 8:31:44 AM

WolfWhispe1

thank you

9/5/2017, 11:26:56 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.