"Whose cups are those?"

Translation:Di chi sono quelle tazze?

February 11, 2013

11 Comments


RayPuccini

cups are not glasses

February 25, 2015

heidi4793

I thought "bicchieri" translated to "glasses". Am I wrong?

July 4, 2015

JoonieM

I think in this case 'quei' is a plural demonstrative adjective that modifies 'bicchieri'. The word order makes it confusing. To use 'quelli' the sentence might read > Whose are those? = Di chi sono quelli. Without a noun to modify, 'quelli' becomes a demonstrative pronoun. See http://www.angelfire.com/bc/vanoni/italiano/grammatica/demonstrative_adj_pronouns.html for more than you ever wanted to know about this subject!

February 11, 2013

carleila

grazie!

February 11, 2013

carleila

could someone explain why quei is used with bicchieri rather than quelli?

February 11, 2013

Dankeook

Despite the different adjectives, aren't glasses different to cups?

December 13, 2016

Andrea222898

I answered, wrongly with, "Di chi tazze sono quelle?" I'm guessing this is a word order issue. Could someone give me some guidance as to why, please?

November 28, 2017

malcolmissimo

The English "whose" and the Italian quel... generally precede the word they modify. Your problem is that you tried a literal translation where di chi would be the modifer. But it can't be: it's like saying "of whom's cups are those?"

November 28, 2017

cloudmelbo

Tazza means cup but I think DL is accepting glass too.

December 21, 2016

Dany846094

c'mon DUO, cups = tazze ; glasses = bicchieri

February 2, 2017

Felipe545948

I had no idea...

August 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.