"She plays."

Translation:Ela brinca.

February 11, 2013

7 Comments


theycallmepyro

So is "touches" the same as "plays" in this context? I don't remember it being taught as such.


Yvens

If you mean "touch" by "playing an instrument", yes, in português we use the verb "tocar" when we want to say we play an instrument. "Tocar" also means "touch" like "i'm touching your skin".


frost0fractal

I question this as well


richcer

I think it only applies when you play an instrument. I play guitar- Eu toco guitarra. I play soccer- Eu jugo futebol


ChipAgapi

yes, the different meaning was not presented before, and not even the hints display it...one can learn only learn by erring the question


MayteStiles

My question is: Ela joca is wrong?


Paulenrique

"Ela joga" is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.