"She plays."

Translation:Ela brinca.

2/11/2013, 9:18:37 AM

7 Comments


theycallmepyro
Plus

So is "touches" the same as "plays" in this context? I don't remember it being taught as such.

2/11/2013, 9:18:37 AM

Yvens

If you mean "touch" by "playing an instrument", yes, in português we use the verb "tocar" when we want to say we play an instrument. "Tocar" also means "touch" like "i'm touching your skin".

9/23/2013, 7:56:46 PM

frost0fractal

I question this as well

4/11/2013, 3:04:02 AM

richcer

I think it only applies when you play an instrument. I play guitar- Eu toco guitarra. I play soccer- Eu jugo futebol

7/15/2013, 6:27:28 PM

ChipAgapi

yes, the different meaning was not presented before, and not even the hints display it...one can learn only learn by erring the question

6/20/2014, 9:40:40 PM

MayteStiles

My question is: Ela joca is wrong?

1/6/2018, 5:01:39 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Ela joga" is also right.

1/6/2018, 8:52:41 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.