1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Brazilian artists are pretty…

"Brazilian artists are pretty."

Translation:A brazil művésznők szépek.

November 3, 2016

11 Comments


AKicsiMacska

Why is it "A brazil" instead of just "brazil"


vvsey

Because Hungarian does require the definite article in a general statement like this.


Karlarei2003

Thank you! I had the same question.


nicksana

How come "artist" means only "művésznő" an not simply "művész" ?


apenzoon

"művész" should be OK as well, just report it


jzsuzsi
Mod

I put this here because I saw some reports...

Both művészek, művésznők are accepted.
A brazil művészek szépek. is accepted.

But do not leave out the A.
*Brazil művészek szépek. is NOT accepted, because you need the definite article for general statements.


MercedesEm13

A brazil muveszek szepek.This is correct but your system put it RED again.The beauty can be for men just as well as for women,Do you agree?


MercedesEm13

I get again same correct sentence in red by your system,Do you realise we have to write again the correct sentence by hand and keep having it wrongly wrong.


duYC4ZZA

Perhaps the Duolingo course creators were intentionally trying to remind everyone to think in terms of both male and female professions and to use the "-nok" suffix on occasion, by requiring "művésznők"? I tend to default to the shorter word (masculine form) as a default and use it like English with no gender. So it's OK to be bumped out of the habit once in awhile.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Actually, művészek is accepted here. Maybe Mercedes made another mistake.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.