"Brazilian artists are pretty."

Translation:A brazil művésznők szépek.

November 3, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nicksana

How come "artist" means only "művésznő" an not simply "művész" ?


zalfbuffel

"művész" should be OK as well, just report it


RobynFyre

Why is it "A brazil" instead of just "brazil"


vvsey

Because Hungarian does require the definite article in a general statement like this.


Karlarei2003

Thank you! I had the same question.


jzsuzsi

I put this here because I saw some reports...

Both művészek, művésznők are accepted.
A brazil művészek szépek. is accepted.

But do not leave out the A.
*Brazil művészek szépek. is NOT accepted, because you need the definite article for general statements.


turnipfish

There is no "the" in the English, why is there one in the Hungarian?


MercedesEm13

A brazil muveszek szepek.This is correct but your system put it RED again.The beauty can be for men just as well as for women,Do you agree?


gabika51254

A brázil müvész ...not necessarily women, you do have the hung.word "müvészno"!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.