"Brazilian artists are pretty."

Translation:A brazil művésznők szépek.

November 3, 2016

5 Comments


AKicsiMacska

Why is it "A brazil" instead of just "brazil"

November 3, 2016

vvsey

Because Hungarian does require the definite article in a general statement like this.

November 5, 2016

Karlarei2003

Thank you! I had the same question.

October 19, 2017

nicksana

How come "artist" means only "művésznő" an not simply "művész" ?

November 24, 2016

apenzoon

"művész" should be OK as well, just report it

January 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.