"Si esercita ogni giorno."

Translation:He exercises every day.

February 11, 2013

8 Comments


carleila

could this also be 'one exercises every day'? If not, how would you say that?

February 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That would be "ci si esercita ogni giorno"; ci in this case is an impersonal verbal predicate, needed only because there would be no way to distinguish the impersonal pronoun si from the same reflexive pronoun (esercitare / esercitarsi). When a reflexive verb exists, si usually assumes that meaning.

Edit: Note that if an object were provided, the reflexive verb would be ruled out and the sentence would become impersonal, e.g. "Questa professione si esercita ogni giorno" (one practices this profession every day).

February 11, 2013

carleila

thanks: very helpful.

February 11, 2013

azurj

How would you say "She exercises every day"?

July 16, 2013

hazablad

I'm not sure, but I think that you have to use the verb "fare". Lei fa gli esercizi ogni giorno.

September 27, 2013

azurj

Hmm.. but why would "si esercita" point specifically to masculine?

October 2, 2013

hazablad

Who said that it has to? "Si esercita" does not point to masculine gender.

October 3, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

Couldn't we just use the pronoun "lei" at the beginning? or "lui" for "he?"

February 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.