"יש לה שֵם יפֶה."

Translation:She has a beautiful name.

2 years ago

12 Comments


AdamReisman

what is the reason for the random use of nikkud in this program?

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

They probably add nikkud to help when there's a possible double meaning without it: שם can either be "shem" = name or "sham" = there. יפה can be "yaffa" = beautiful (feminine) or "yaffe" = beautiful (masculine).

2 years ago

AdamReisman

I get that, but they shouldn't require the nikkud in answers. I don't know when they're going to require it, and I've gotten things marked wrong because I wrote אני רוצה and they wanted אני רוצֶה

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

As far as I know it's not required - it should be accepted or at least write "almost correct" or something like that. I suggest reporting it to the admins if it happens again.

2 years ago

AdamReisman

I've already missed some answers because I didn't put a gender-marking vowel in the sentence. These poorly constructed questions appear at the lower levels of the program.

2 years ago

ulfurinn

They should not be required normally. When they are, it's an oversight and should be reported.

1 year ago

Hsn626796

Is there a keyboard that supports nikkud ?

1 year ago

BenSmart2

If you're on Mac, you can very easily go to your keyboard settings (System Preferences > Keyboard > Input Sources) and select 'Biblical Hebrew – SIL'. This keyboard input has nikkud built in :)

6 months ago

radagastthebrown

There's a virtual keyboard here - http://cgate.co.il/convert/nikud.htm (site in Hebrew). But you have to click on the nikkud you want to add, they don't have their own keys.

1 year ago

AlxndrMlk

I encountered at least two versions of pronounciation of feminine יפה - 'yaffa' and 'yefá'. Is any of them more correct in everyday speech?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

Only one is used and only one is correct - yafa.

1 year ago

chana770

why wld i get it wrong if i wrote a word wrongly?

3 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.