"Вона руда."

Translation:She is a redhead.

November 3, 2016

16 Comments


Mia_Greys

Why it can not be 'ginger'?

November 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I believe this is a possible translation. Please use the 'Report' button next time you get this sentence.

    The translations are added manually, and the course developers can't always come up with all the possible translations.

    November 4, 2016

thezerech

    Ginger imo is a subset of redhead, like platinum blond vs. Just blond.

    July 21, 2017

konyskiw

    You're right that redhead covers more colours than just ginger, such as auburn and unnatural reds, but (in the UK at least) ginger is the more common term for a natural redhead so I definitely think it should be included as a possible translation as well.

    Unless Ukrainians have another more specific term for ginger too, which would be good to know if they do as I like to know how to describe myself properly.

    August 17, 2017

sagitta145

    Mmm... Isn't that offensive? ^^()

    (sorry, I have no idea about how it is in the English language, just want to make sure)

    January 26, 2019

konyskiw

    Nope, just a description - I'm ginger.

    Some people may say it as an insult, but that's in the same way you can say "he's so tall/hairy/posh" as an insult. It's not the word itself that's offensive, but the way it's said (and other people could say the same sentence and it be a compliment).

    January 26, 2019

sagitta145

    OK, great, I'm never sure :D

    Added.

    January 26, 2019

HeyMarlana

    "Ginger" is slang. To call someone a "red-head" is on par with calling someone blonde or brunette. It's safe and acceptable. For example, in TV commercials an announcer would never call a hair product "Suitable for blondes, brunettes, and gingers!" They would say "red". In fact, it's so awkward that hair-colour advertisements usually emphasize the colours like this: "Beautiful blondes, gorgeous brunettes, and dazzling reds!"

    In every day conversation, you eliminate any possible offensiveness by just saying "red-head". There are some red-heads who take offense being being called a "ginger" by someone who isn't a ginger, some people who are older and don't get today's slang of being called a ginger. (My mom's friend is 73 years old and still has her red hair. I would never, in a thousand years tell her she was a ginger. It's generational and it's slangy.) Then again, others are just fine with it.

    So who's right and wrong? Best to err on the side of caution and call them red-heads. Then... let the relationship you develop with them determine if you can call that person a ginger.

    May 7, 2019

konyskiw

    I've never thought of ginger being a slang word before. I wouldn't use ginger in a hair colour advert for the same reason I wouldn't use "ash blonde"... it is a normal colour name but you don't usually want to be that specific and rather cover a range of colours. Red can go from a light strawberry blonde to a dark auburn, and also covers all the unnatural brighter shades, ginger doesn't cover as much.

    As you can see from the dictionary definition here - https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/ginger It can be used as a slang word, but it's also perfectly acceptable as a normal colour descriptor.

    May 7, 2019

HeyMarlana

    I don't think your link supports your argument. Here's what it says:

    "derogatory, informal (of a person) having red or ginger hair."

    Derogatory. That's exactly why it shouldn't be an acceptable term to use here.


    Edit: after thinking about this...

    It doesn't make a lot of difference to me because I don't use the term ginger at all in my day-to-day life because I find it a term meant to poke fun at redheads for their colouring -- and that's something I don't do. Plus, I'm nearly through with this skill. I also know it's the English description, and we're not learning derogatory terms in Ukrainian, which is important. I just think that translating to English should have been researched a bit more before it was allowed to be an acceptable answer.

    May 8, 2019

konyskiw

    It does say derogatory term, along with 2 other uses which could apply here that aren't at all derogatory:

    "NOUN
    A light reddish-yellow or orange-brown colour.
    Example sentences:
    ‘I wouldn't put it past him to dye his hair ginger.’
    ‘Hair colour can range from fair strawberry blonde through strong ginger to a flaming rusty red.’

    ADJECTIVE
    (chiefly of hair or fur) of a light reddish-yellow or orange-brown colour."

    It's all about how you use it. Such as:
    Pink (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pink)
    Snowflake (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/snowflake)
    Gay (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/gay)
    All of these have one definition that is listed as derogatory/offensive... but that doesn't mean every time you use it that it will be offensive. There are other definitions which are perfectly acceptable, non-offensive meanings, and you have to understand it's all about the context in which it's used.

    In this sentence "she is ginger", that is not an offensive use but a simple description of hair colour.
    Having ginger hair, it is a term that comes up often in my day to day life, and I wouldn't want Ukrainians to be scared to use what is the most correct description of my hair colour because they think it is only used to offend.

    May 8, 2019

konyskiw

    As I stated, all of those dictionaries also give plenty of other non-derogatory definitions, and use the term sometimes offensive with the one derogatory definition.

    If you use the word as if there is something wrong with being ginger, then it will be derogatory, but as a simple description as it is in this sentence, it isn't.

    At least, this was the consensus between my ginger friends on Facebook after the last time this discussion came up (UK 20-55 year olds). I believe the term ginger isn't as common in the US, but as Duolingo suggests "she is a redhead" as the official translation and just accepts "she is ginger" as an alternative, that shouldn't be a problem.

    August 6, 2019

Weylin366674

    The dictionary says it's derogatory - I checked three. However, it seems that opinion is divided.

    https://www.irishtimes.com/life-and-style/people/is-calling-redheads-gingers-an-insult-or-not-1.2296016

    August 6, 2019

Weylin366674

    Generally I agree with you, but the dictionaries are specific that using ginger as a noun or an adjective to describe a person is derogatory no sometimes, even though other uses are not derogatory.

    In my opinion, it depends a lot on who you are talking to and how you use it.

    Ginger appears to be accepted now. :)

    August 6, 2019

konyskiw

    Ah, the dictionaries I were looking at did, and only mentioned any offence when used as a noun, not an adjective.

    But yes, the important thing is it's accepted :) Not everyone has to use it if they're not comfortable with it, but it should be an option as a lot of people do use it that way.

    August 6, 2019

Zonia435615

    Шерая Жаба: Thanks for your enlightened explantion of what the course developers do. I'd like to know more. :)

    March 5, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.