"La chaleur du soleil tombe sur le champ."

Translation:The sun's heat falls on the field.

2/11/2013, 9:43:58 AM

36 Comments


shimself

is this phrase proper French, because the translation certainly is not English?

2/11/2013, 9:43:58 AM

Hohenems

A more "English" translation would be "The sun is beating down on the field."

2/11/2013, 6:22:16 PM

chrissy77

I agree: "... beating down..." sounds a lot more natural than "...falling down..."

5/26/2013, 1:04:47 AM

Elizabeth261736

I put "warmth of the sun," which sounded better with falling than the "sun's heat." But I agree, the English translation is a bit odd.

6/8/2015, 2:54:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

it looks like a quote... I found that through Google: La chaleur du soleil tombe en plein sur le champ de blé vert. The warm sunlight is full upon the green wheat field.

2/11/2013, 6:15:54 PM

n6zs
Mod

It is odd to speak of "heat falling"....very poetic, I suppose. But perhaps, "Les rayons chauds du soleil tombent en plein sur le champ de blé vert." N'est-ce pas ?

7/27/2014, 12:41:04 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In poetry, everything is possible: la chaleur tombe comme la nuit tombe.

Your proposal is perfectly correct, grammatically speaking, but I would not describe it as poetry...

7/27/2014, 8:36:10 AM

jcoombs1950

n6zs and Sitesurf, now that I've found the two of you together, can I beg you to help me fix a problem? In four days or so, I will reach 410 days in a row in my streak. (I'm ocd?) I was not awarded my bonus lingots at 380, 390, 400. I've sent three emails to Duolingo which have been acknowledged, but the issue has not been resolved.

5/14/2015, 12:17:23 PM

Alex.Essilfie

@sitesurf: I'm aware of the changes to lingot acquisition due to an inflation of the lingot economy. I was just teasing.

5/30/2015, 4:05:46 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

How many do they owe you?

5/14/2015, 12:33:41 PM

Alex.Essilfie

@sitesurf: I also have the same problem. Can you please forward a stash of lingots my way? ;-)
Thanks


PS: I believe that smearedink has a similar issue so kindly forward 228 lingots his way too.

5/29/2015, 8:59:34 AM

Sitesurf
Mod
5/29/2015, 12:01:05 PM

shimself

it's a quote from a random phrase generator, rather than a French poet.

2/11/2013, 10:22:25 PM

lpacker

It sure is beautiful nonetheless.

5/2/2013, 12:25:10 AM

willijanb

Chimpanzee painters, phrase generator poets.

4/25/2014, 1:02:12 AM

[deactivated user]

    "The heat of the sun falls on the field" accepted, not the most eloquent English, but any farmer would be happy!

    11/24/2013, 11:21:01 AM

Nityaji

    it may depend on what part of the world the farmer is in, and whether they are in the middle of a drought or a deluge . . . .

    11/20/2017, 3:13:00 AM

Arjofocolovi
    Mod

    I guess the construction "la chaleur tombe sur ****" can be used for literary purposes, even if it feels a bit weird to me.

    2/12/2013, 12:30:18 PM

Bageder

    Granted it's a metaphor, but frankly, I don't think there's anything odd about either the French or the English. I am British; has that got anything to do with it?

    6/12/2015, 7:27:56 AM

smearedink

    According to the mouseover hints, "sur le champ" can also mean "right away" or "immediately." Because of the context, I translated it as "on the field," but could this also mean "The sun's heat falls immediately"?

    (I realize that's a pretty nonsensical phrase, so imagine it's something else falling where it would make sense to think of it as falling on the field or as falling immediately. Writing it out in English, it sounds like it means the sun's heat is being reduced, but I doubt "tomber" has that connotation in French.)

    6/17/2013, 11:51:49 PM

Hohenems

    Edit: The italicized part that follows is wrong. See the link in my other post.
    I've never heard an expression in French containing "sur le champ" to mean any of those hints, and I dare say they are garbage spit out by the program by mistake. Maybe Sitesurf is aware of some expressions to that effect in France, but as a bilingual Quebecer I don't think one exists. The French sentence is a more poetic way of saying that the field is hot and sunny. Duo's English translation is a literal translation. "The sun's heat cascaded down onto the field", or "the heat from the sun beats down on the field" would be better translations in my opinion (for what it is worth).

    6/18/2013, 12:49:01 AM

smearedink

    I agree with you about the actual translation... mostly I'm just curious about this supposed idiomatic/colloquial usage of "sur le champ."

    6/18/2013, 12:55:03 AM

Hohenems

    Well...today I learned. I've never heard it in my 22 years living in Quebec or my 10+ years living in French speaking New Brunswick, but apparently it exists!

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=638598
    http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/sur-le-champ/

    • On the fly
    • On the spot
    • Immediately

    But it seems to be spelled "sur-le-champ" with hyphens. So I don't think it can be used in this case, not only because it doesn't seem right, but spelling. Thanks for asking about this or I never would have learned it! Hopefully Sitesurf chimes in anyways and can share how often it is used. And if there are any Quebecois reading this that know of the expression, I'd be interested in hearing about it.

    6/18/2013, 1:06:17 AM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    I can see you were busy during my European night.

    Yes "sur-le-champ" means right away and is often used, not by younger generations though (nor low educated people).

    To mean the same thing, quite a lot of alternatives (I give you unusual ones here):

    • derechef: a bit obsolete (I use it as a provocation)
    • we have also borrowed "illico" (or illico presto, if it's urgent).

    Back to the sentence here, it would be a play on words to use "sur-le-champ" to mean right away, at best. Doubt many would understand it, not its purpose...

    We use verb "tomber" also for "la nuit tombe", "le brouillard tombe", as extensions of "la pluie/la neige/la grêle tombe".

    "La chaleur tombe" suggests that it is very, very hot, "comme une chape de plomb" (idiom @ leaden shroud) is often used to describe such a heat.

    6/18/2013, 8:11:30 AM

cockroachlurcher

    Can falls in french also mean to go down? could it be construed as: «the sun's heat falls immediately»? say if the area you where in had just entered the umbra of an eclipse?

    9/3/2013, 9:07:44 PM

super_moi

    En tant que Québécois, je trouve bizarre que tu ne l'aies jamais entendue, moi personnellement je la connaissais :) Not a matter of regionalism, as far as I know!

    11/29/2013, 11:16:38 AM

Hohenems

    Merci pour l'info! Maybe if I had watched more francophone T.V. than just the Habs games on RDS I'd have heard it (si l'expression n'est pas dans le vocabulaire de Pierre Houde, elle n'est pas dans le mien). I'll keep my ears open for it next time I'm in Montreal. :-)

    Edit: Or maybe Sitesurf's explanation holds true for me: "Yes "sur-le-champ" means right away and is often used, not by younger generations though (nor low educated people)." ;-)

    11/29/2013, 12:07:27 PM

Hohenems

    @ Sitesurf

    Thanks, edited!
    I appreciate the compliment, but I think my "la voc" mistake proves my point about the "low educated". ;-)

    11/29/2013, 1:23:54 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    @Hohenems:

    1) le vocabulaire / le mien

    2) Fishing for compliments? I said not by younger generations: that bit was for you, as last time I saw a picture of you, you did not look like a teenager. ;-)

    @Cockroachlurcher: yes "falls" also means to go down: "la chaleur descend sur le champ" would be fine.

    11/29/2013, 12:53:50 PM

Arjofocolovi
    Mod

    Yep, but it would be "sur-le-champ".

    It's a pretty old expression, and is not used in common French anymore, but it means indeed "immediately". You'll still find it in literature though.

    So no, it's not this expression in this exercise.

    6/18/2013, 4:42:44 AM

super_moi

    Agreed with Sitesurf, it is not "old", I would even use it in normal conversation.

    11/29/2013, 11:17:21 AM

Arjofocolovi
    Mod

    I've never heard it in normal conversation no. Old people might still use it, but even my grandparents would probably use "tout de suite" instead.

    As for literature and journalism, of course it's still used, as many old expressions are.

    6/16/2014, 2:43:21 PM

thethirdcoast

    So it's like the simple past tense in French - rarely used, except in older literature?

    8/25/2013, 8:37:10 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Not so rarely, still used in written French (newspapers, books, etc)

    8/26/2013, 8:39:33 AM

kwinchi

    i think it should mean something like" sur place " ( immediately )

    6/6/2018, 8:00:19 PM

JanetBerry2

    The heat of the sun is the same (if not more poetic ) as the sun's heat therefore should also be accepted

    8/16/2018, 10:28:09 AM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.