"Δεν το έχω κάνει εγώ."

Translation:I have not done it.

November 3, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luke_5.1991

What's the deal with the "εγώ" at the end of the sentence? Just to emphasize the subject?


troll1995

Yes, its like I have not done it (it was someone else).


Luke_5.1991

Thanks for the reply! This language is wondrous.


nauajos

Indeed, this is a very flexible language. You can have the subject an the end of the sentence, the object in the beginning, you can start or finish a sentence with a verb. And thanks to its grammar's complexity, everyone will understand what you are trying to tell them ;)


uw6bKIKY

OK - I understand the emphasis given by εγώ at the end. But how do you say in Greek "I haven't done it myself"? ie someone else has done it. Is that a different word completely?


D_..

No, actually, that's what the phrase above means, i.e. it was not me the person who did it. That's why you need εγώ, at the end no less.


jeanprendiville

I did not do it? Often shortened in spoken speech to " I did'nt do my homework, my mother lost my school bag "


Niko837328

This is not quite the same. “I didn't do it” might be the tense we use more often in English, but if we translate that into Greek it would be: “Δεν το έκανα εγώ.” The difference in meaning between the two sentences are minor but significant given the lesson.


cookingfortwo

I used " i haven't done it" and it was marked as wrong


ASzV5

I typed exactly what I heard - "Δεν το έχω κάνει εγώ" so why has it been marked as incorrect?


AlexG1208

Is κάνω instead of κάνει possible "Δεν το έχω κάνω εγώ." or even "Δεν το έχω κάνω."?


D_..

No, κάνει comes after έχω so cannot end in -ω. As in English, the auxiliary verb shows the person (e.g. I have done something, he has done something) but the second verb keeps the same form. Review a conjugation table and you'll see which tenses use κάνει.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.