1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The soul."

"The soul."

Translation:Η ψυχή.

November 3, 2016

14 Comments


AC435545

The drop down doesn't show H and there's no tutorial about using H vs το so how am i to know?


jaye16

The drop down hints shows η which is the lower case of Η.

A full explanation of the Greek alphabet can be found in the Tips & notes to first three skills:

Find them here,

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

As well as in the links given on the Greek Forum here

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

HINTS ON HOW TO LEARN THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

Here is the link for the Tips & notes to the ABC Skill:

skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes

Sorry, for the confusion. The start of every lesson is difficult which is why we prepare so many links to assist the learner.


AC435545

Thank you for the links, that's helpful. I had quit using the Greek language on DL because unlike with the Spanish and German courses, there were no learning tips or anything with the first learning modules, so I was working through it on trial and error, which is a bit frustrating. I haven't gone back yet to see if this has been updated, hopefully it will be because I think Greek is a fascinating language! But doing the trial and error to figure out when to use the various articles makes it challenging for sure. But maybe it will stick with me better in the long run :-)


jaye16

there were no learning tips

All Skills on the web and Android version have Tips &notes and have had them for at least the five years that I've used them. If you are working on another device you may not have access. There should be no need for trial and error. If you give us more information we might be able to help.

Where have you had problems looking for the correct article or any other aspect. We will add any that are missing.


AC435545

I'm on the very beginning, under the "ABC" and "Basics 1" and all that, not up to "Checkpoint1" yet, maybe that's why? It's just the lessons, no tips.


jaye16

The ABC is a problem. Use these links to become familiar with the alphabet and move on to other skills not prone to errors.

THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD


[deactivated user]

    The word bank is pronouncing "Η" as "ήτα" but I'm pretty sure in this instance it should pronounce it more like the English "ee"; but I don't know because I don't speak Greek and I'm not sure what it should sound like, and the program isn't modeling what it should sound like - it's just giving the name of the letter instead.


D_..
    Mod
    Plus

    You're right, the article Η sounds like ee. :)


jad498154

    Ψυχολογία


Sue675968

    My keyboard does not have Greek letters!


jaye16

    Always read the comments before posting. Look on this page and you'll find what you need to access the Greek keyboard on your device.


Dannie852

    how am i supposed to type Greek with a QWERTY keyboard?


jaye16

    How about you read the other comments on this page? You'll find the answer 6 times.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.