"Της αρέσει η εικόνα."

Translation:She likes the image.

November 3, 2016

8 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Related to the word "icon", I presume.

November 3, 2016

jaye16
Mod

You presume correctly.

November 4, 2016

Tato_Huenupi

Is it okay if I say Της αρέσει την εικόνα?

February 8, 2017

Contemno_I

No. Η εικόνα is the subject of the sentence, you can't put it in accusative

May 16, 2017

Nicole966706

The structure of the phrase is : the picture ( subject of the verb) to her (old style dative case) pleases. It always goes the same way : μου αρέσει, σου αρέσει, του αρέσει, της αρέσει in the singular, μας αρέσει, σας αρέσει, τους αρέσει in the plural. I hope this helps

September 25, 2017

jaye16
Mod

See the comment by Nicole 966706 as well as the Tips & notes for present 1 where this unusal format is explained.

ΑΡΕΣΕΙ *I LIKE

Finally, note this form that will appear unusual for English speakers.

To say:

"I like the puppy." we say "Μου αρέσει το κουτάβι." Literally, this translates to "To me is liked the puppy."

Actually, it simply means. "I like the puppy."

For other persons, you use the necessary pronoun (σου, του, της etc) ."αρέσει" does not change.

For the negative, we say "Δεν* μου αρέσει το κουτάβι." I don't like the puppy.

June 23, 2018

risingape

I don't think so - εικόνα is acting as the subject in this sentence, not the object of αρέσει

April 1, 2018

AntoineHel1

In Arabic too the word for Icon (Christian icon) is pronounced "Aykoona" (أيقونة).

May 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.