1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Της αρέσει η εικόνα."

"Της αρέσει η εικόνα."

Translation:She likes the picture.

November 3, 2016

13 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Related to the word "icon", I presume.


jaye16
Mod

You presume correctly.


Tato_Huenupi

Is it okay if I say Της αρέσει την εικόνα?


Contemno_I

No. Η εικόνα is the subject of the sentence, you can't put it in accusative


Nicole966706

The structure of the phrase is : the picture ( subject of the verb) to her (old style dative case) pleases. It always goes the same way : μου αρέσει, σου αρέσει, του αρέσει, της αρέσει in the singular, μας αρέσει, σας αρέσει, τους αρέσει in the plural. I hope this helps


jaye16
Mod

See the comment by Nicole 966706 as well as the Tips & notes for present 1 where this unusal format is explained.

ΑΡΕΣΕΙ *I LIKE

Finally, note this form that will appear unusual for English speakers.

To say:

"I like the puppy." we say "Μου αρέσει το κουτάβι." Literally, this translates to "To me is liked the puppy."

Actually, it simply means. "I like the puppy."

For other persons, you use the necessary pronoun (σου, του, της etc) ."αρέσει" does not change.

For the negative, we say "Δεν* μου αρέσει το κουτάβι." I don't like the puppy.


risingape

I don't think so - εικόνα is acting as the subject in this sentence, not the object of αρέσει


AntoineHel1

In Arabic too the word for Icon (Christian icon) is pronounced "Aykoona" (أيقونة).


Stylianos402400

Is this also the word for Icons (I mean the religious artworks found in Orthodox Christian churches in Greece and elsewhere)?


jaye16
Mod

This has been answered above. Please read the comments before posting.


Stylianos402400

Thank you for your response. I saw that above a comment asks if the word was related to the word for religious icon and the moderator said yes. I wasn't clear whether this meant it was the same word, or simply a related word, hence my question. I do always read the comments before posting - they are very informative, thank you very much to the other posters and to you moderators for them.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, now I see. Well, they are the same. Sorry, if I seemed abrupt but we get so much clutter that I like to remind folks to read the comments.


Stylianos402400

No worries! Thanks for your replies!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.